PDA

View Full Version : cyberQ wifi still a flop


jawsfree
12-26-2012, 09:53 PM
the cyberQ wifi is still a flop. I have spend several hours trying to get this @$%# thing connected to my router with no luck. It seems my router (Linksys E4200v1) won't recognize the cyberq wifi :mad2: I'm really not sure what to do next. I have updated the firmware on the cyberQ and the router and no luck. Such a disappointment, spent a lot of money on this and not much use.

Jason

code3rrt
12-27-2012, 01:02 AM
Do they offer any tech support? Give them a call.

BoomerTheWeim
12-27-2012, 05:19 AM
Did you have a chance to check this thread out?

http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=135197

Big George's BBQ
12-27-2012, 07:20 AM
Call them they have Great customer service

jawsfree
12-27-2012, 08:54 AM
Did you have a chance to check this thread out?

http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=135197

Thanks I just read through and tried those ideas with no luck. It looks the router and the cyberq aren't handshaking or even looking at each other at this point, I just wish I could get them to talk:pray:

BoomerTheWeim
12-27-2012, 12:39 PM
Did you change the ip address and subnet on the cyber q so that it's in the same network?

jmoney7269
12-27-2012, 01:18 PM
How well does thE adhoc mode work. Fixing to get one when my BBQ vault arrives in a week. Or should I just get another trusty digiqdx2?

jawsfree
12-27-2012, 10:37 PM
How well does thE adhoc mode work. Fixing to get one when my BBQ vault arrives in a week. Or should I just get another trusty digiqdx2?

the adhoc works fine but not on any android device, adhoc is not compatible with android so you will need a iphone.

mytmouz
12-27-2012, 11:20 PM
What net service do you have? Some change the IP addy everytime you start up (wild blue comes to mind, in the past)...

Midnight Smoke
12-27-2012, 11:30 PM
All I can say is, if this unit is Wifi connectable there is a setting you are missing.

BobM
12-27-2012, 11:37 PM
I got a CyberQ WiFi for Christmas, and had problems. I also have an Android phone and can not use adhoc mode. After about 4 hours of playing tonight, I got it to work.

I have a Linksys E4200 v2.0.37 wireless router.

I set the encryption on the CyberQ to "open" and disabled security on my wireless router, and it connected right up. That told me it was an encryption problem.
I then played around with the encryption settings, and finally found a pair that works.
By setting the CyberQ to "WPA2, Phrase" and the router to "WPA2 Personal", I was able to get them to connect right up with the passphrase.

When I restart the unit, it always displays "NO NETWORK" but after about 10 or 15 seconds, it connects up. By going to the "WIFI SETUP" screen, you can find out what IP, DHCP assigned to it. As long as you are connecting to it from your own LAN, further configuration isn't needed, but I'll probably configure the whole thing anyway. I did password protect the user interface though.

Bob

ccarter
12-28-2012, 07:54 AM
Unfortunately getting these things to play well nearly requires some level of network administration certification.

The best thing is to lock down as many settings as possible. Most networks automatically assign IP addresses each time a device connects to the network. This is typically done through DHCP. Find the MAC address (every network device - including the cyberq - has one) for the cyberq and manually set the IP address for it. Manually set the subnet mask as well. Port routing becomes infinitely simpler this way.

It's already been mentioned that playing with network security settings will become necessary too. This is because different companies call protocols different things because of copyright laws combined with marketing initiatives. You may have to search for some detailed descriptions of the available protocols and figure out which ones line up.

The biggest advice is lock as many settings down manually as possible. Automatic just means you can't fix it yourself.

The BBQ Guru guys always seem to have great support available. They should be able to provide some valuable insight too. I wouldn't hesitate to ask them. After all, you did give them a nice chunk of change.

Good luck!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jaskew82
12-28-2012, 08:04 AM
restart your router after getting everything set up... Worked for me.

jawsfree
12-28-2012, 08:19 AM
All I can say is, if this unit is Wifi connectable there is a setting you are missing.

I'm sure your right. That's my relationship with computers I can get close but no cigar:rolleyes:

BobM
12-28-2012, 10:39 AM
I played with my CyberQ a bit more today.

I turned DHCP off, and configured all the network settings manually. It now has a static IP, so I don't have to check the "WIFI SETUP" screen to verify what IP DCHP gave it.

I set up port forwarding on my router, and can get into the CyberQ from the internet.

Network wise, it seems solid.

Bob

jawsfree
12-29-2012, 08:10 AM
I played with my CyberQ a bit more today.

I turned DHCP off, and configured all the network settings manually. It now has a static IP, so I don't have to check the "WIFI SETUP" screen to verify what IP DCHP gave it.

I set up port forwarding on my router, and can get into the CyberQ from the internet.

Network wise, it seems solid.

Bob

I have tried that too. I don't know what I am missing but I guess I will have to call BBQ Guru next year to see if they can help :rolleyes:

BobM
12-29-2012, 11:08 AM
The CyberQ is a wireless B device. Make sure the network mode on your wireless router, supports wireless B.

Bob

WhiskeyPigBbq
12-30-2012, 05:10 PM
How well does thE adhoc mode work. Fixing to get one when my BBQ vault arrives in a week. Or should I just get another trusty digiqdx2?

I would hold off until you cook with your Vault. I have abandoned using my CyberQ on my safe with the exception of having (3) temperature probes and using it to monitor temp. The Vault should run itself without the Guru. Plus I have problems with mine even in the ADHOC mode. I never even attempted the Infrastructure mode.

BobM
12-30-2012, 05:21 PM
"WhiskeyPigBbq" check out this thread, of my experience with adhoc mode:
http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?p=2310326#post2310326

Bob

Grant968
01-07-2013, 06:19 PM
I had futzed with CyberQ WiFi since its release. Adhoc, no problem. Infrastructure, impossible. I had called BBQ-Guru soon after receipt, and did not receive meaningful help. Last month, I called again and worked with the tech until problem solved. Loving it. Recommend the same to you!