PDA

View Full Version : Stoker Wireless Internet Set up


chambersuac
08-26-2011, 10:37 AM
A ? for those who use Stoker with a wireless Internet set up, what do you use for a wireless bridge? My DSL connection comes into my basement - my Stoker is within 100 feet in the back yard.

btcg
08-26-2011, 10:40 AM
A ? for those who use Stoker with a wireless Internet set up, what do you use for a wireless bridge? My DSL connection comes into my basement - my Stoker is within 100 feet in the back yard.

The Apple or Linkpoint are said to be good.

jmcrig
08-26-2011, 11:27 AM
Mine is a "Cisco Linksys WET610N Wireless-N Ethernet Bridge with Dual-Band - "Linksys Certified Refurbished Product", $45.00 delievered from Buy.com. Works great.

BoneDaddy's
08-26-2011, 11:37 AM
I have had 3 bridges in 3 years...I am ditching my current unit and getting a new one with wifi built in!

morgantm
08-26-2011, 11:57 AM
Mine is a "Cisco Linksys WET610N Wireless-N Ethernet Bridge with Dual-Band - "Linksys Certified Refurbished Product", $45.00 delievered from Buy.com. Works great.

I've had the same one for a little over a year, has worked 100% ever since I got it, never had to be rebooted or anything.

Bonewagon
08-26-2011, 12:16 PM
I use an Apple Airport Express.

chambersuac
08-26-2011, 12:24 PM
I have had 3 bridges in 3 years...I am ditching my current unit and getting a new one with wifi built in!

If you current one is working, I'd take it off your hands if the price is right :)