The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Q-talk

Notices

Q-talk *ON TOPIC ONLY* QUALITY ON TOPIC discussion of Backyard BBQ, grilling, Equipment and just outdoor cookin' in general, hints, tips, tricks & techniques, success, failures... but stay on topic. And watch for that hijacking.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 12-13-2010, 11:56 PM   #1
Groundhog66
Babbling Farker
 
Join Date: 08-20-10
Location: Livermore, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Stoker Probe confusion...

I thought I understood what was going on, and all of the sudden I got brainlock. Here are my questions...

If you plug in 3 probes, how do you know which is which? The system recognizes them as 1, 2, 3 etc. When I initially plugged them in and calibrated them, did the Stoker permanently assign them the numbers at that time?
__________________
Tim -



[COLOR=Yellow]
[/COLOR]
Groundhog66 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 03:35 AM   #2
R2Egg2Q
is One Chatty Farker

 
R2Egg2Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-15-10
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Tim,

I seem to recall reading somewhere in the materials that they come from Rock's named like that. You can rename them if you want. You just need to find the "Rename" function in the Sensor menu for the sensor you want to rename.

I've renamed mine to refer to which pit and locations (front, back, top, bottom, etc) but I didn't label the plugs so it gets confusing if I grab the wrong one. I'm thinking I will rename mine back to the original names and then just write a note in my cook log indicating which # goes to which piece of meat and then stick a # label on the plugs.
__________________
-John

XL BGE, Large BGE, Small BGE, Mini BGE, Superior Smokers SS-Two, Hasty Bake Gourmet, Imperial Kamado, UDS (Darth Maul), Thai Charcoal cooker, Webers: 18.5" WSM, 22.5" OTG, WGA, Summit S-620 NG; Stoker, Rocket Red Backlit Thermapen, custom BGE & Weber handles by brethren martyleach

CLICK HERE to join us in a BBQ Brethren Throwdown!
R2Egg2Q is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 05:11 AM   #3
DC-Q
Full Fledged Farker

 
DC-Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-07-09
Location: Granville, Ma.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Are you using stikerlog? It's easier to rename them in stokerlog. I rename mine each cook. If I'm cooking a butt & a brisket I name them butt & brisket. Or butt1, butt2 or chix1, chix2. I'm not sure I understand where you get confused.
__________________
S&W 500 Mag Traeger 075 (2) Traeger 070 a Spit a UDS ORANGE Thermapen
DC-Q is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 07:50 AM   #4
Groundhog66
Babbling Farker
 
Join Date: 08-20-10
Location: Livermore, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I am not using the Stoker Log, can you use it with a Mac?

So, should one actually label the plugs? How else will you know if you plug them all in at the same time?
__________________
Tim -



[COLOR=Yellow]
[/COLOR]
Groundhog66 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 08:05 AM   #5
JayAre
Full Fledged Farker
 
Join Date: 05-29-08
Location: Fairborn, Ohio
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

I rename mine from stoker log as well, but if memory serves me correctly, you can do it from the web browser interface that is imbedded in the stoker, which you can use with your Mac. I also label the actual probe wire with a piece of tape so that next time I know which is which. When you get the stoker new they have a numbers assigned to each probe, but its easier to use names (chix, brisket etc).

I should add that if you dont know which is which at this point, stick one probe at a time in some hot water, you should be able to identify them easily :)
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS]JayAre-B-Q [/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS]Stumps Original 223 W/Stoker[/FONT]
JayAre is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 08:44 AM   #6
Funtimebbq
Full Fledged Farker
 
Join Date: 11-19-09
Location: Whittier, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

As part of the renaming process, make sure to tag the probes (and fans) after they are renamed. This will allow you to see which probe goes with which fan. I always use the same probe/fan combination to avoid renaming or reassigning over and over.

Benny
Funtimebbq is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 09:38 AM   #7
DC-Q
Full Fledged Farker

 
DC-Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-07-09
Location: Granville, Ma.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I just plug in one probe & name it. Then plug the other probe in & name it.
__________________
S&W 500 Mag Traeger 075 (2) Traeger 070 a Spit a UDS ORANGE Thermapen
DC-Q is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 10:24 AM   #8
BigDaddyJT
On the road to being a farker
 
Join Date: 12-08-10
Location: San Jose, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The probes have a number assigned to them initially from the factory. You can then assign a new name or number to each probe when you set up/calibrate them. Just be sure to label each probe the name you gave it. This way no matter what port you plug a probe into it will show the same probe name on the display screen. I could be wrong, but give John a call and I'm sure he'll set you up.


Gracias,
JT
BigDaddyJT is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 10:59 AM   #9
Groundhog66
Babbling Farker
 
Join Date: 08-20-10
Location: Livermore, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the responses everyone, always appreciated. I guess since the manual or videos never said anything about physically labeling the probes, I thought I was missing something.
__________________
Tim -



[COLOR=Yellow]
[/COLOR]
Groundhog66 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-14-2010, 07:31 PM   #10
Bonewagon
Babbling Farker

 
Bonewagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-12-09
Location: Ithaca, Michigan
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groundhog66 View Post
I am not using the Stoker Log, can you use it with a Mac?
Can't run Stoker Log on a Mac except through boot camp or virtualization (parallels or vmware etc…), check out Stoker-X. It's in beta and it's not nearly as full featured as Stoker Log, but it's worked well for me. It let's you graph temps and stoker performance as well as set temps from your mac.

I'm not affiliated with stoker-x in any way, but have been using it for a while.
__________________
Jason

Big Steel Keg, WSM, OTG, PBC, Super Fast and Accurate Blue Splash-Proof Thermapen
Bonewagon is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-15-2010, 01:29 PM   #11
Vince RnQ
is one Smokin' Farker
 
Vince RnQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-09-07
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groundhog66 View Post
Thanks for the responses everyone, always appreciated. I guess since the manual or videos never said anything about physically labeling the probes, I thought I was missing something.
We've been using a Stoker on a 4 WSM competition set up for the last 3 years and it would be a real headache trying to match fans to probes without using some kind of physical marking system. For the sake of simplicity, we purchased a package of multi-colored electrical tape and used like colors on the fans and the corresponding pit probes. All you have to do is match up the colors.
Vince RnQ is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 01-03-2011, 08:30 AM   #12
SmokeOn
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 12-30-10
Location: New York, NY
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groundhog66 View Post
I thought I understood what was going on, and all of the sudden I got brainlock. Here are my questions...

If you plug in 3 probes, how do you know which is which? The system recognizes them as 1, 2, 3 etc. When I initially plugged them in and calibrated them, did the Stoker permanently assign them the numbers at that time?

I'm only running one pit, one fan and 3 meat probes.

The way I do it is I set up the pit prob and fan and then put the Stoker into temperature scan mode and I then plug in one meat probe at a time. I have them labeled "LEFT" "MIDDLE" and "RIGHT". When the lable for the probe I just plugged in comes up, I place the probe in that location in the smoker.
SmokeOn is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ham Confusion morgaj1 Q-talk 3 10-15-2011 09:21 PM
Brisket confusion (imagine that) NEED HELP! jasonjax Q-talk 11 09-04-2011 09:34 AM
Stoker Food Probe Question lionelg9 Q-talk 1 04-20-2011 03:18 PM
GOSM Confusion SQWIB Q-talk 5 05-12-2010 08:10 AM
charcoal confusion trickyric Q-talk 32 03-23-2007 07:52 AM

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.
no new posts