![]() |
| Our HomePage | Recipes | Smoke Signals Magazine | Welocme | Merchandise | Associations | Purchase Subscription | Brethren Banners |
|
|||||||
| Competition BBQ *On Topic Only* Discussion regarding all aspects of Competition BBQ. Experiences competing or visiting, questions, getting started, announcements of events, Results, Reviews, Planning, etc. Questions here will be responded to with competition BBQ in mind. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
|
#1 |
|
somebody shut me the fark up.
Join Date: 05-03-07
Location: New Baltimore, Mi.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Since theres so many new MiFo's here, thought i'd pass this around.
The Great Lakes BBQ Assoc. has teamed up with the Flushing COC to bring to you..... [/img]I think there will be quite a few Brethren there so come out and have a good time! _________________
__________________
Pitmaster @ Lockharts BBQ Beer Snob I cook the best brisket north of Dallas. Get over it. Northern midwest director for OBR www.operationbbqrelief.com |
|
|
|
|
|
#2 | |
|
Got Wood.
Join Date: 10-21-07
Location: Brighton, MI
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Quote:
__________________
[B]Geoff[/B] [B][I]Member of Captain - N - Smoke BBQ Team[/I][/B] [I][B]KCBS Certified Judge #23438[/B][/I] [B][/B][B][I]Kenmore Gas Grill[/I][/B] [B][I]Weber Kettle (for small smokes)[/I][/B] [B][I]BDS Deluxe 2343[/I][/B] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#3 |
|
somebody shut me the fark up.
Join Date: 05-03-07
Location: New Baltimore, Mi.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
What you worried about???
Were all professionals here!
__________________
Pitmaster @ Lockharts BBQ Beer Snob I cook the best brisket north of Dallas. Get over it. Northern midwest director for OBR www.operationbbqrelief.com |
|
|
|
|
|
#4 |
|
On the road to being a farker
Join Date: 01-28-07
Location: 42:56:44.390N, 85:35:16.141W
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Bummer; it's the same weekend as The Royal. We'll be in KC....
__________________
a flock Weber kettles a gaggle of Big Green Eggs a tiny Cookshack and Shirley, the Lang FBA; GLBBQ; KCBS CBJ Team Mrs. Dog's M22 BBQ The problem with the world is that everyone is a few drinks behind. Humphrey Bogart |
|
|
|
|
|
#5 |
|
somebody shut me the fark up.
Join Date: 05-03-07
Location: New Baltimore, Mi.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Good luck Julie, well miss seeing you!
![]()
__________________
Pitmaster @ Lockharts BBQ Beer Snob I cook the best brisket north of Dallas. Get over it. Northern midwest director for OBR www.operationbbqrelief.com |
|
|
|
|
|
#6 |
|
is One Chatty Farker
![]() Join Date: 02-26-07
Location: ADA, MI
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Sounds like a good time and we could sure use the practice......
__________________
Theresa. Smokin' Scotsmen BBQ www.smokinscotsmen.com Geer Pit by Jambo FEC-100 WSM WEBER GENISES GAS GRILL CBJ Bacon & eggs - Hens are involved but pigs are commited. |
|
|
|
|
|
#7 |
|
Babbling Farker
![]() Join Date: 07-17-06
Location: Flushing Michigan
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
You can also get the application off of the Flushing Chamber's website at the following link:
http://www.flushingchamber.com/annua...tfestival.html I think we all know how to work rule #8, just keep in mind that it is a family event...
__________________
Mike Rubbed,Smoked, and Sauced BBQ Team Powered by Bar's Leak and Rislone RSSBBQ.COM Backwoods Competitor Backwoods Party Ranch Kettle,Weber Performerl Certified Moink Baller President of the Great Lakes BBQ Association For those who fought for it, freedom has a flavor the protected will never know |
|
|
|
|
|
#8 |
|
Moderator
![]() Join Date: 12-09-04
Location: Chicago 'Burbs
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Personally I would worry about rule #9... Especially if rule 8 is violated.
__________________
"Ron Rico, Boss. You can call me Captain Ron..." Save The Fatty! FEC-100/BWS Party/Memphis Pro SS/PBC/LBGE X 2/SBGE/Mini BGE/Nomad Pellet-matic/Good-One Model 42/WSM X 2/Cookshack Smokette 008/Weber Performer/Weber Gasser/Weber Kettle X 2/Weber Smokey Joe/WGA/UDS/Coffee Roasting Gasser and a pickle Remembering a friend |
|
|
|
|
|
#9 | |
|
somebody shut me the fark up.
Join Date: 05-03-07
Location: New Baltimore, Mi.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Quote:
![]()
__________________
Pitmaster @ Lockharts BBQ Beer Snob I cook the best brisket north of Dallas. Get over it. Northern midwest director for OBR www.operationbbqrelief.com |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#10 |
|
Moderator
![]() ![]() Join Date: 12-27-05
Location: Mid Michigan
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
|
Gotta love Eagle Park!
__________________
You have never really lived until you have done something for someone who can never repay you. KC I miss your advice. Heavily medicated for your protection. ![]() Klose Mobile Pit Klose Owners Reccomended Pit Cookshack Smokette Gasser Little Chief Smoker Large BGE Gifted to me my Pit Barrel Smoker
|
|
|
|
|
|
#11 |
|
somebody shut me the fark up.
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: 08-11-03
Location: Rocklin, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
I'm putting my money on Bubba for this one. If anyone can burn ribs it's him!!!
GO BUBBA! |
|
|
|
|
|
#12 | |
|
Babbling Farker
![]() Join Date: 07-17-06
Location: Flushing Michigan
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Quote:
__________________
Mike Rubbed,Smoked, and Sauced BBQ Team Powered by Bar's Leak and Rislone RSSBBQ.COM Backwoods Competitor Backwoods Party Ranch Kettle,Weber Performerl Certified Moink Baller President of the Great Lakes BBQ Association For those who fought for it, freedom has a flavor the protected will never know |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#13 | |
|
Babbling Farker
![]() Join Date: 07-17-06
Location: Flushing Michigan
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Quote:
![]()
__________________
Mike Rubbed,Smoked, and Sauced BBQ Team Powered by Bar's Leak and Rislone RSSBBQ.COM Backwoods Competitor Backwoods Party Ranch Kettle,Weber Performerl Certified Moink Baller President of the Great Lakes BBQ Association For those who fought for it, freedom has a flavor the protected will never know |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#14 |
|
Babbling Farker
![]() Join Date: 07-17-06
Location: Flushing Michigan
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
Bump, I checked with the Chamber today and there are only 6 teams signed up so far. Good chance to win some cash...
__________________
Mike Rubbed,Smoked, and Sauced BBQ Team Powered by Bar's Leak and Rislone RSSBBQ.COM Backwoods Competitor Backwoods Party Ranch Kettle,Weber Performerl Certified Moink Baller President of the Great Lakes BBQ Association For those who fought for it, freedom has a flavor the protected will never know |
|
|
|
|
|
#15 |
|
is One Chatty Farker
Join Date: 09-05-05
Location: Holly, Michigan
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
heh heh, he said violated, heh heh
I'll see you guys there! Scott
__________________
Scott R.S.S. BBQ Team-Sponsored by Bar's Leaks/Rislone Vice President, Great Lakes BBQ Assn Backwoods fatboy, onyx oven Certified Moink Baller, CBJ# 53817 |
|
|
|
![]() |
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| Save the Date!! June 16th!! Rib Burn!! | brownjd | Competition BBQ | 0 | 12-09-2011 11:38 AM |
| Contest Announcment 2nd Annual Lockharts BBQ Rib Burn. Royal Oak, Mi. Oct. 29th | Bbq Bubba | Competition BBQ | 1 | 10-17-2011 08:48 PM |
| Holtville Rib Burn | ThomEmery | Q-talk | 1 | 08-26-2011 08:16 AM |
| Who uses a burn barrel to pre-burn your wood? | SirPorkaLot | Q-talk | 12 | 09-02-2009 12:22 PM |
| Thread Tools | |
|
|