ブタ
The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Q-talk

Notices

Q-talk *ON TOPIC ONLY* QUALITY ON TOPIC discussion of Backyard BBQ, grilling, Equipment and just outdoor cookin' in general, hints, tips, tricks & techniques, success, failures... but stay on topic. And watch for that hijacking.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 11-29-2012, 09:50 PM   #1
Gardendogs
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 11-22-12
Location: Martinez CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Tips on MasterBuilt smoker

Just got my first smoker and was wondering if anyone with the same smoker could throw me some tips or tricks. MasterBuilt gas smokehouse xl. So far I have cooked ribs a few times (20 pounds of ribs one of the times) (seemed like a lot for me maybe not so much now thinking of who i may be typing to lol) and I cooked my first Thanksgiving turkey. Everything has turned out amazing so far.
One of the things i have wondered it how accurate the thermo is on the door.
any advice is welcome thanks for the great thankgiving bird
Gardendogs is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 11-29-2012, 10:34 PM   #2
bbq lover
is one Smokin' Farker
 
bbq lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Location: tracy ca.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

get a remote thermo and see if your door is off test all of the grates if your thermos off on door witch im sure it is get to know your smoker
__________________
GREEN MOUNTAIN GRILL <JIM BOWIE > 680 country smoker ugly drum controlled by stoker
bbq lover is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 11-29-2012, 11:26 PM   #3
JiveTurkey
is one Smokin' Farker
 
Join Date: 09-21-09
Location: MambyPambyLand, Ca Ya Jackwagon
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I've never had a masterbuilt, see them all the time at Lowes or HD whereever they sell them. The thermo is probably not real accurate so you may want to buy a better one. When using gas make sure you have a reserve tank. Other than that enjoy it and que it up!
__________________
JT
JiveTurkey is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 11-30-2012, 06:40 AM   #4
Marwendholt
On the road to being a farker
 
Marwendholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-14-12
Location: St. Anthony, Indiana
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I wouldn't trust the factory thermometer. I have a duel fuel Masterbuilt, and my factory thermo is off almost 50 degrees. I'd go with the Maverick ET-732. It works great for me.
__________________
Masterbuilt Pro Dual Fuel, Holland gasser, and the Team 30 Pack custom built rig
Marwendholt is online now   Reply With Quote


Unread 11-30-2012, 06:43 AM   #5
Marwendholt
On the road to being a farker
 
Marwendholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-14-12
Location: St. Anthony, Indiana
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Also, if yours has the same "chip pan" as mine you will need to use something else such as a small cat iron skillet or a chip box to put your chips in. Otherwise they catch fire very easily.
__________________
Masterbuilt Pro Dual Fuel, Holland gasser, and the Team 30 Pack custom built rig
Marwendholt is online now   Reply With Quote


Unread 11-30-2012, 02:27 PM   #6
JPS11
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 09-15-11
Location: Melbourne, FL
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

My door thermo is close enough to the ET-732 for me to not worry about it.

I use a cast iron skillet on top of the original pan with chunks of wood.

There is another forum about smoking meat that has a whole section on gas smokers and there are some threads in it about modding the XL.

Overall, I like it. Almost set and forget once it is dialed in. I do wish it had a separate door for adding wood though.
JPS11 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-01-2012, 09:13 AM   #7
Gardendogs
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 11-22-12
Location: Martinez CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Right on thank you all.
I thought about pulling the old thermo out and replacing with a better one and then maybe also add one or two more at different heights under the factory location seeing as the factory one is at the very top.
I put aluminum foil over the chip pan but it still goes through the chips really fast so a cast iron pan sounds like a great idea, would putting it on the old pan be better or should i just set it on the burner?
Gardendogs is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-02-2012, 07:55 PM   #8
JPS11
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 09-15-11
Location: Melbourne, FL
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I would use chunks instead of chips. Put some sort of cast iron pan on top of the original pan.
JPS11 is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.
no new posts