The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.  


Our Homepage Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners(temp offline)
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Competition BBQ

Notices

Competition BBQ *On Topic Only* Discussion regarding all aspects of Competition BBQ. Experiences competing or visiting, questions, getting started, Equipment, announcements of events, Results, Reviews, Planning, etc. Questions here will be responded to with competition BBQ in mind.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2012, 09:50 AM   #1
Cloudsmoker
is one Smokin' Farker
 
Join Date: 10-30-11
Location: Dallas, TX
Default IBCA Brisket Question

Just signed up for 1st IBCA event, so thanks in advance for your help. Rules call for 7 slices of brisket. My question: are burnt ends allowed (or encouraged)?

I ask because my burnt ends tend to be my strongest cook.
__________________
Primo Kamado | Pitmaker Safe | Pitmaker Mobile | Klose Mobile
"On Fire" limited edition Thermapen
Cloudsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-17-2012, 09:59 AM   #2
Smoke'n Ice
is one Smokin' Farker
 
Join Date: 05-08-09
Location: Plano, TX
Default

The only thing in the box besides the piece of foil they provide is 7 each 1/4 inch slices of meat which can not be trimmed to fit after cooking and must be placed parallel to the hinged side. Carry a paper towel with you to turn in to sop up any juices that accumulate in the bottom of the container or they will supply one. Use no sauce after it is removed from the smoker.

This goes for the ribs as well. The chicken is 1/2 fully jointed with the same rules. You may be asked to turn in 2 of the 1/2 depending on the number of cooks.

Remember, the judges will be sampling it with a knife and fork and are not allowed to touch the protine with their hands. COOK accordingly.
Smoke'n Ice is offline   Reply With Quote


Thanks from:--->
Old 06-17-2012, 11:54 PM   #3
Vince RnQ
is One Chatty Farker
 
Vince RnQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-09-07
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Default

While Smoke'n Ice is correct about only 7 slices of brisket (no burnt ends), no trimming for width after cooking and no puddling of sauces in the tray, the rule regarding application of sauce (within Rule 9) reads:

"Meats may be cooked with sauces and/or other liquids, but once the cooking is complete, sauces and/or liquids may not be added once put into tray. NO PUDDLING IN BOTTOM OF TRAY."

The full IBCA rules can be found here: http://www.ibcabbq.org/rules.html
Vince RnQ is offline   Reply With Quote


Thanks from:--->
Old 06-18-2012, 12:07 AM   #4
Q-Dat
Babbling Farker
 
Join Date: 12-03-08
Location: Pearl River LA
Default

Haven't competed in IBCA yet, but I have tasted a few entries.

I will say that the biggest difference that I can see between IBCA and KCBS brisket, is that IBCA brisket seems to actually taste like BBQ......:p
Q-Dat is offline   Reply With Quote


Thanks from:--->
Old 06-18-2012, 07:23 AM   #5
gmholler
Full Fledged Farker
 
Join Date: 04-15-09
Location: Lafayette, LA
Default

NO burnt ends. And don't cut the ends of your brisket off if it doesn't fit in the tray when you're done cooking - you CAN trim it to fit before cooking, but afterward, if the slices are too wide, curve them around in the box into a "U" shape. Also, 7 slices means *seven* slices EXACTLY. And if your cookoff is large, like more than 50-60 teams, you will likely be asked to turn in 9 slices of brisket (and 9 ribs) instead of 7.

Lynn H.
gmholler is offline   Reply With Quote


Thanks from:--->
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Forum Custom Search: Enter your Search text below. GOOGLE will search ONLY the BBQ Brethren Forum.





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.
no new posts