ಚಿಕನ್
The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Brethren Sales and Ventures > Brethren Ventures > Gravity Fed smokers and Grills

Notices

Gravity Fed smokers and Grills We are the inventors of these Gravity Fed Smokers and Grills. Innovative and efficient, these BBQ Grills and smokers can burn multi-fuel of charcoal, Wood Pellet, Wood Chunks, Wood Logs and reach temps of 300C or 572 F.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 03-19-2012, 11:29 AM   #106
RFehr
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 03-14-12
Location: Calgary, AB
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Folks,

As woodpelletsmoker has said, there are 2 versions of the "LION" controller in circulation (and one more forthcoming).

If you're controllers web interface looks like the attached - i.e. no "temperature settings" link - then you have generation 2.

If you have a web interface that looks like the pictures here, then you have generation 3.

There are hardware differences between generation 2 and 3 and the firmware cannot be upgraded to gain temperature control. Hence my controller is of no use to me for my intended (remote CONTROL) purposes.

To my knowledge, the WiFi module is the same and my mini-tutorial above should be equally valid for both circulating versions of the hardware.

Woodpelletsmoker (Wang) has offered to send me a version 4 controller (with time/temp graphing) when they are available. I have in turn offered to help with perhaps a better English translation of the web interface and an English users manual. I've also recommended that the firmware/ROM really should be field upgradable so that the web interface and features can be changed based on customer feedback.

Again, I am extremely happy with the PID performance - I've used the controller a few times now and getting my pit up to temperature using manual control is as fast as anything I've tried. One at temperature, the stability and control is fantastic. This is a 'young' product - intended consumer is a 'tinkerer' - which is EXACTLY what everyone on this board seems to be. So far, WoodPelletSmoker has scored high on BBQ performance and high on customer service - but there are product 'consistency' problems which he's trying to correct. A bit of patience and for me, I think this controller will be exactly what I was looking for at a very good price.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2012-03-16 at 12.20.33 AM.jpg (15.8 KB, 244 views)
RFehr is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:--->
Unread 03-19-2012, 11:21 PM   #107
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by landshark530 View Post
you have to get into the wireless settings on your router and add the controller as a user. This may be of some help. It is instructions for connecting a wii game to your router, but will work for any wireless item.
  1. First - Manually assign an IP address to your pid controller.
  2. Manually assign an IP address to your pid controller. Assigning an IP address to your pid controller is easy!
  • Access the wireless System settings and select Select "Change Settings," and click the right blue arrow twice to reach "Auto-Obtain IP Address."
  • Click on "No" and select "Advanced Settings."
  • Now, click in the "IP Address" field to enter an IP address. Look at the brand of your router, and enter the IP address listed below into the field.
    • Linksys - enter: 192.168.001.140
    • Netgear - enter: 192.168.001.250
    • Belkin - enter: 192.168.002.090
    • D-Link - enter: 192.168.000.190
    • Apple - enter: 010.000.001.250
    • 2Wire - enter: 192.168.001.250
    • Actiontec - enter: 192.168.001.250
    • SMC Networks - enter: 192.168.002.190 Don't see your router brand listed? Click here for help with finding an IP address to enter.
  • Once the IP address is entered, select "OK."
  • Select the Subnet Mask box, then enter 255.255.255.0 and select "OK."
  • Select the Default Router box. You will need to enter the defail gateway address for your router brand. Look at the brand of your router, and enter the gateway address listed below into the field.
    • Linksys - enter: 192.168.001.001
    • Netgear - enter: 192.168.001.001
    • Belkin - enter: 192.168.002.001
    • D-Link - enter: 192.168.000.001
    • Apple - enter: 010.000.001.253
    • 2Wire - enter: 192.168.001.254
    • Actiontec - enter: 192.168.001.001
    • SMC Networks - enter: 192.168.002.001 Don't see your router brand listed? Click here for help with finding an IP address to enter.
  • Select "Confirm" but DO NOT select "Save."
  • Tap the right arrow to reach the page ro "Auto Obtain DNS."
  • Select "No" and then "Advanced Settings."
  • Click into the "Primary DNS" field and enter: 008.008.008.008
  • Click into the "Secondary DNS" field and enter: 008.008.004.004 Please note: These are public DNS's provided by Google and are subject to Google's Terms of Service. If you prefer to not use this service, doing an Internet search for "public DNS" will provide you with several other options you can use.
  • Select "Confirm," and then "Save."
If your router's ip address is 192.168.0.1 give your pid controller 192.168.0.105 or any number higher than that. the subnet mask and dns servers are all the same.

On SOME routers you can access the menu and tell it to search for a new client and then try to connect your controller and see if the router "sees" it to automatically configure it.
Landshark530: I am trying to hookup lion wifi with no luck..I can ping it, have changed the ip address...I can access the network setting by :1080, when I type in ip address on network, nothing happens...running windowns7 with Ie9. Am confused on the ip addresses you have listed for the different routers..do I put those values in on the cisco running I am running? Appreciate any input you have..the unit works great, but cannot get wifi to work on our network.
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-21-2012, 11:28 PM   #108
landshark530
Got Wood.
 
Join Date: 08-18-08
Location: Pigsdofly, wi
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

the ip addresses listed are to access the admin menu of your router to assign static ip's, along with other permissions for equipment that you want to give access to.

I don't have a wifi pid controller so I have not had to program one. There was petty good information on page 2 of this thread.

You might need to dmz the ip address that you assign to your router, this will allow all traffic and circimvent any firewalls on the router, which may also be an issue with windows 7.
You can turn off the windows firewall on windows 7 and see if that helps, as that firewall will block almost anything trying to connect to your computer.

I hope this helps.
__________________
Why yes, you do smell pork!
landshark530 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2012, 12:54 AM   #109
RFehr
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 03-14-12
Location: Calgary, AB
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinmur View Post
Landshark530: I am trying to hookup lion wifi with no luck..I can ping it, have changed the ip address...I can access the network setting by :1080, when I type in ip address on network, nothing happens...running windowns7 with Ie9. Am confused on the ip addresses you have listed for the different routers..do I put those values in on the cisco running I am running? Appreciate any input you have..the unit works great, but cannot get wifi to work on our network.
This has nothing to with your router. If you can ping the controller and open the wireless settings page on port 1080 but not the controllers page on port 80 then it is almost certainly an issue with the controller and/or your browser.

Have you tried a different browser? Preferably an iOS safari or an older version of IE? These are the only two versions that work for me.
RFehr is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2012, 05:36 PM   #110
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Pid controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by RFehr View Post
This has nothing to with your router. If you can ping the controller and open the wireless settings page on port 1080 but not the controllers page on port 80 then it is almost certainly an issue with the controller and/or your browser.

Have you tried a different browser? Preferably an iOS safari or an older version of IE? These are the only two versions that work for me.
FYI
Met with a IT specialist about connecting to wifi..connected, but could not access the 1st page with temp setting & link to network setting...when we try to connect... it goes to network setting with no problems....He felt it was a corrupted file and need to reintall the firmware. Like I have said, this unit works great on controlling the smoker, just need to get a better handle on the wifi.
Thanks for all you input and ideas,
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 12:13 AM   #111
Triple T BBQ
Full Fledged Farker
 
Join Date: 12-20-11
Location: SE, Minnesota
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
Dear RFehr,
What you get is second generation.
Third generation can change temperature
Fourth generation will be ready soon and it has graphing of time-voltage-temperature

Wang,

How about for us early adopters that have been trying to get your wifi working, we get shipped a later firmware or an updated logic board? Happy to send you the old one back. Love the pid controller but the extra cash I paid for the wireless portion that doesn't work is rather frustrating. Help a brethren out here. Thanks! Again, love the controller except for the wifi.
__________________
Triple T BBQ - CBJ 2012-2014 [url]http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=123061[/url]
Triple T BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 02:53 AM   #112
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

1.you can send back and I will send you latest model o LION
2.You can keep it as model of Tiger without display set, but view via your computer or iPhone. and I can sell you latest model of LION at $80+20 SAL=$100
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 08:48 AM   #113
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Wifi controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
1.you can send back and I will send you latest model o LION
2.You can keep it as model of Tiger without display set, but view via your computer or iPhone. and I can sell you latest model of LION at $80+20 SAL=$100
I trust that the new version will have a enhanced and improved wifi system. It does not good to have all the improvements..logging, etc.. if we are still plagued with the connection problem with the wifi. That appears to be the #1 issue.
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 09:12 AM   #114
Triple T BBQ
Full Fledged Farker
 
Join Date: 12-20-11
Location: SE, Minnesota
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
1.you can send back and I will send you latest model o LION
2.You can keep it as model of Tiger without display set, but view via your computer or iPhone. and I can sell you latest model of LION at $80+20 SAL=$100
Given all the work I have put into this thing already, how about I pay the shipping and you just send me a working version 4.0 of the lion?
__________________
Triple T BBQ - CBJ 2012-2014 [url]http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=123061[/url]
Triple T BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 09:15 AM   #115
RFehr
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 03-14-12
Location: Calgary, AB
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinmur View Post
FYI
....He felt it was a corrupted file and need to reintall the firmware.
Thanks for all you input and ideas,
It's actually the JavaScript used to display the page. It contains a somewhat old/improper means of detecting the browser platform. Each browser/version will react a bit differently. In my experience:

  • Old IE will load the page more or less fine (see pic's above).
  • New/Current IE will just sit and constantly try to load the screen. Result is just a blank white page - no error, just no content at all.
  • Current firefox will load the static HTML (the table and link to wireless settings), but not the 'data' that the javascript fills into the table. It will then post an error indicating the page is corrupt.
  • Chrome - more or less the same as Firefox, but it does not post the errror message.
  • Desktop Safari - sometimes loads the pages 'code' (i.e. does not interpret it as valid HTML). Then posts an error.
  • iOS Safari - loads the page more or less fine.
RFehr is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 12:41 PM   #116
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RFehr View Post
It's actually the JavaScript used to display the page. It contains a somewhat old/improper means of detecting the browser platform. Each browser/version will react a bit differently. In my experience:

  • Old IE will load the page more or less fine (see pic's above).
  • New/Current IE will just sit and constantly try to load the screen. Result is just a blank white page - no error, just no content at all.
  • Current firefox will load the static HTML (the table and link to wireless settings), but not the 'data' that the javascript fills into the table. It will then post an error indicating the page is corrupt.
  • Chrome - more or less the same as Firefox, but it does not post the errror message.
  • Desktop Safari - sometimes loads the pages 'code' (i.e. does not interpret it as valid HTML). Then posts an error.
  • iOS Safari - loads the page more or less fine.
So what version of IE are you using. I Think I am using 8, which does not work.
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 09:39 PM   #117
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

first edition has problem to connect by WIFI in some browsers.
Second edition can display temperature, but can not change.
Third edition is OK
Forthcoming 4th edition will have graphing of time-temperature-voltage
Offer for buyers for first and second edition:
1.Refund you US$59. You simply use it as WOLF
2.or you can buy 4th edition of LION at US$100 totally
3.or send back and I send you 4th edition of LION
or what is your plan.
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-27-2012, 06:12 AM   #118
DaveW
Got rid of the matchlight.
 
Join Date: 12-09-11
Location: Penrith NSW
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm sorry, I think everyone seems to be glossing over the problem that this device is not fit for purpose as described.

I believe I have the '3rd' version yet still cannot set it up for control over the internet.

YES, it works well as a temp controller.

YES, I can access and change settings via local WiFi.

NO, I CANNOT control it over the internet.

Barring all the advice above (which is GREATLY appreciated - MUCH more that ANY advice offered by the builder/seller of the unit) I'm not sure how much more time I want to invest trying to get this thing working.

Offering to refund if I send it back is a joke - I still need to post it at my expense and the quote I got was $30-$40.

My real question - Has ANYBODY actually got this thing controllable over the internet?

I keep hearing about HOW to do it, but not from anyone who has.

Mr. Wang is on other websites expressing how happy U.S. owners are with the unit, yet I still can't find anyone who's connected it.

I honestly would not be advising anyone to buy this thing if they are under the impression they will be able to get it connected

Last edited by DaveW; 03-27-2012 at 08:27 AM..
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-27-2012, 08:46 AM   #119
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
I'm sorry, I think everyone seems to be glossing over the problem that this device is not fit for purpose as described.

I believe I have the '3rd' version yet still cannot set it up for control over the internet.

YES, it works well as a temp controller.

YES, I can access and change settings via local WiFi.

NO, I CANNOT control it over the internet.

Barring all the advice above (which is GREATLY appreciated - MUCH more that ANY advice offered by the builder/seller of the unit) I'm not sure how much more time I want to invest trying to get this thing working.

Offering to refund if I send it back is a joke - I still need to post it at my expense and the quote I got was $30-$40.

My real question - Has ANYBODY actually got this thing controllable over the internet?

I keep hearing about HOW to do it, but not from anyone who has.

Mr. Wang is on other websites expressing how happy U.S. owners are with the unit, yet I still can't find anyone who's connected it.

I honestly would not be advising anyone to buy this thing if they are under the impression they will be able to get it connected
You are farther ahead of me...I cannot even get it connected to a computer or network..but if I could, I would use remote access such as team viewer that I could access computer on net and controll the other computer, thus being able to controll the controller...but I am not am close to be able to view it on a computer. I have a version 3, and not sure if I want version 4, if i am going to be plagued by the same old story. If I dealt with a U.S. company, I could at least call for some help!! I agree that units works fine...but the wifi capabilities are questionable!!!
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-27-2012, 10:56 AM   #120
RFehr
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 03-14-12
Location: Calgary, AB
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
I'm sorry, I think everyone seems to be glossing over the problem that this device is not fit for purpose as described.
If you have a version 2 controller (as I do) then I agree completely - it is advertised as having CONTROL via WiFi, and it does not. No one could argue.

Not having control of history, I think WPS is doing what he should - refund the difference in cost between the Lion (WiFi model) and Wolf (non-WiFi model). This is reasonable - as the PID controller works quite well 'stand-alone'. If, like me, you purchased the unit SOLELY for remote control ability, WPS is offering to replace the unit when v4 is available. I think it would be more appropriate if WPS replaced the unit at zero cost (i.e. he pays return shipping) - but I do understand that this is more of a hobby for WPS than a business - and frankly, I knew the risks going in. The cost of the controller was low enough for me to assume some of the risk. Not perfect, but so far I'm not complaining.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
I believe I have the '3rd' version yet still cannot set it up for control over the internet.

YES, it works well as a temp controller.

YES, I can access and change settings via local WiFi.

NO, I CANNOT control it over the internet.

Barring all the advice above (which is GREATLY appreciated - MUCH more that ANY advice offered by the builder/seller of the unit) I'm not sure how much more time I want to invest trying to get this thing working.
If you can change temperature/time settings via local WiFi, then you certainly have a v3 controller. If you've followed my instructions above and have the controller in infrastructure mode on your home WiFi network, then the product is working perfectly and exactly as it should. Providing access to the controller from the internet is firewall/security issue that has little to do with the controller itself. What you're REALLY rightfully complaining about is the complete absence of any documentation or manual in how to do... well... ANYTHING with the controller. This is a serious problem that a couple people here have offered to help with - that is, if I had a current model controller.

However, YOUR controller is working exactly as it should - it is simply a firewall/router configuration matter. Even with a real users manual, instructions to properly configure your router would be very general. It would be next to impossible to provide a step-by-step guide for every possible home firewall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
Offering to refund if I send it back is a joke - I still need to post it at my expense and the quote I got was $30-$40.

My real question - Has ANYBODY actually got this thing controllable over the internet?

I keep hearing about HOW to do it, but not from anyone who has.
Yes. It took me perhaps an hour to get my controller set up on my home WiFi network and set up access from the internet - should have taken 15 minutes if I had some documentation. I've posted a link above to my v2 controller "live" on the internet for people to look at. I've had almost 200 hits so far - so I know people are looking at it. It's online 24/7 - have a look for yourself if you wish.

One of the reasons that I can simply leave it up "live" to the internet is because it's a v2 controller and has no CONTROL - hence I don't have to worry about people screwing with my settings. Great feature ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
Mr. Wang is on other websites expressing how happy U.S. owners are with the unit, yet I still can't find anyone who's connected it.

I honestly would not be advising anyone to buy this thing if they are under the impression they will be able to get it connected
I have my own greedy interests at heart - I want a low cost PID controller that I can monitor and control over the internet. WPS's Lion product is the closest thing I've found yet. It's 90% exactly what I want - and I need WPS to continue for the last 10%.

So... two offers for you:

  • if you tell me the make/model of your home router/firewall, and the IP address of your Lion, I'll give you exact instructions on how to get it on the internet.
  • if you're fed up - I get it. I'll buy your controller from you FOB your door. Send me a PM, I'll give you my address and paypal you what you paid plus shipping to me in the great white north (btw, this is not an open offer to everyone - I just happen to need a working v3 controller and WPS does not have a timeframe for availability of v4).
RFehr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programmable 4 Temp. Stages, Dual Probes, PID Controller woodpelletsmoker Gravity Fed smokers and Grills 5 07-28-2012 05:00 AM
DIY PID Controller Billie Q-talk 20 04-07-2012 09:17 AM
Can Wood Pellet Smoker be Upgraded by a PID Thermostat woodpelletsmoker Q-talk 2 09-02-2011 10:44 AM
my new twins PID control W/pron mgp03051 Q-talk 42 04-29-2011 05:01 PM
NEW TOY!!! - Country Smoker Digital Controllers HoDeDo Q-talk 29 09-15-2008 07:37 PM

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.