The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Q-talk

Notices

Q-talk *ON TOPIC ONLY* QUALITY ON TOPIC discussion of Backyard BBQ, grilling, Equipment and just outdoor cookin' in general, hints, tips, tricks & techniques, success, failures... but stay on topic. And watch for that hijacking.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 03-27-2013, 11:41 PM   #46
LightmanE300
Is lookin for wood to cook with.
 
Join Date: 02-08-13
Location: Cleveland, OH
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supercazzola View Post
Anyone else have an issue with connecting cyberq on WLAN with WPA2 ? A previous poster mentioned it, and I'm curious before I buy it if it was end user error, or if it's a known problem?
I'll gladly change my wireless to g and b mixed mode, but I'm not comfortable in changing from WPA2 to WPA.
Mine's on a N class router with WPA2. All good. It really was pretty easy to set up..in my case the only difficulty was realizing my issue was I had a router behind a router..(did not realize my cable modem had those capabilities). This thing absolutely rocks. Granted I started with a cyber-q out of the gate, I can't imagine using the wsm without one..it's truly set it and forget it. The android phone app is awesome (the pit pal).
LightmanE300 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 04-28-2013, 05:50 AM   #47
AdvanceTheMan
Got rid of the matchlight.
 
Join Date: 04-27-13
Location: South, Georgia
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flashflood View Post
...
(7) On your computer, rejoin your home network.

( Under Applications/Utilities, open Airport Utility, click on the
picture of the Airport, click "Edit", then select "Networks".

...- flashflood
I have a Windows 7 machine, don't understand this step. I can find Airport Utility and open it. I don't see applications/utilities or anywhere to 'edit'. Sure this is more a problem I'm not computer savvy. Can someone help?
AdvanceTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 04-28-2013, 07:20 AM   #48
Ron_L
Moderator

 
Ron_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-09-04
Location: Chicago 'Burbs
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvanceTheMan View Post
I have a Windows 7 machine, don't understand this step. I can find Airport Utility and open it. I don't see applications/utilities or anywhere to 'edit'. Sure this is more a problem I'm not computer savvy. Can someone help?
The post doesn't say, but it sounds like it was done on a Mac. I haven't used a Windows computer in several years so I can't help with specific instructions for Windows 7, but I can try. Where are you in the process?
__________________
"Ron Rico, Boss. You can call me Captain Ron..."

Unwrap me!
Smoke me!
Eat me!

The Naked Fatty!

FEC-100/BWS Party/Memphis Pro SS/PBC/LBGE X 2/SBGE/Mini BGE/Nomad Pellet-matic/Good-One Model 42/WSM X 2/Cookshack Smokette 008/Weber Performer/Saber Cast 500/Weber Gasser (RIP)/Weber Kettle X 2/Weber Smokey Joe/WGA/UDS/Coffee Roasting Gasser

Remembering a friend
Ron_L is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 04-28-2013, 09:03 AM   #49
LightmanE300
Is lookin for wood to cook with.
 
Join Date: 02-08-13
Location: Cleveland, OH
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvanceTheMan View Post
I have a Windows 7 machine, don't understand this step. I can find Airport Utility and open it. I don't see applications/utilities or anywhere to 'edit'. Sure this is more a problem I'm not computer savvy. Can someone help?
I have a windows 7 machine and can try to help. As Ron said, where are you in the process? For the record, if you notice in flashflood's instructions, they are for use with an apple airport wireless station, and they're also intended to achieve infrastructure mode. For the less computer savvy, there is adhoc mode. Turn it on and press the button to shut it up. Then go to your computer and find it the same way you'd find any wireless network if you were in a hotel etc...it will be called cyberq or something close. Log into it with the password. Then you can view the cyber q status and change temps by visiting the cyber q's interface via your web browser. Granted, this will only work when you're home, but that's it - that's the whole setup for ad hoc. if you want to use the phone apps and view the stuff remotely outside your network, it's considerably more complicated/recommend having someone help you that knows how to configure routers.
LightmanE300 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 04-28-2013, 10:02 AM   #50
AdvanceTheMan
Got rid of the matchlight.
 
Join Date: 04-27-13
Location: South, Georgia
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I had completed step 6. Did not realize IP was using a Mac. As much as I'm not cpt savvy, I can follow directions. I had hope with this thread as OP is using same router as mine, apple extreme.
AdvanceTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 04-28-2013, 10:11 AM   #51
LightmanE300
Is lookin for wood to cook with.
 
Join Date: 02-08-13
Location: Cleveland, OH
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvanceTheMan View Post
I have a Windows 7 machine, don't understand this step. I can find Airport Utility and open it. I don't see applications/utilities or anywhere to 'edit'. Sure this is more a problem I'm not computer savvy. Can someone help?
Other than using an apple extreme router - which I'm not familiar with - it should all be the same.

Step 7 - rejoin your home network - all this means is that previously you were in adhoc mode - as I had described in my above post - you would have logged on to the 'wireless network' of your cyber q. In step 7 all they're saying is to disconnect from that, and get back on your standard home network - ie your wifi from or Ethernet plug into your router. the only difference you may find straying from his directions is between steps 7 and 8, there appears to be an assumption that the installer is looking at his router configuration page. You will likely need to get to this manually - look at the apple extreme instruction book (you hopefully kept it or I am sure it's downloadable online), but for most routers you simply open a web browser and type the word router in the address bar...for those that don't have that feature the address is typically 192.168.1.x. Most times it's 192.168.1.1 . Type that in your web browser and hit enter..and you should get to your router controls. From there you should be able to follow the instructions..let us know how you progress. Good luck, it's worth it once you're set up!
LightmanE300 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 07-13-2013, 05:33 AM   #52
rickc309
Wandering around with a bag of matchlight, looking for a match.
 
Join Date: 06-28-13
Location: Central IL.
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

flashflood, I can't thank you enough for your detailed explanation on setting up my guru for infrastructure mode. I have an iMac and use the Time Capsule (airport utility), I followed your step by step instructions and successfully have my guru working using the infrastructure mode. I can now use my iPhone to monitor from anywhere.

I wish I came across your post earlier, I had 2 pork butts that cooked 19 hours on my BGE for a 4th of July party. I had to work the day they were finishing up, so my wife was left in charge of the babysitting the cook. Though many phone calls all turned out excellent but having the infrastructure mode working would have been a great thing. I want to thank you again for your time and your post.
rickc309 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 10-09-2013, 11:17 PM   #53
Greg.K
Found some matches.
 
Greg.K's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-26-13
Location: cranford, nj
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Dear Santa. Ciber Q for me this year. Tired of being tired after a long smoke.
__________________
Lovin' life & smokin BBQ on my UDS
Greg.K is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.
no new posts