ブタ
The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Q-talk

Notices

Q-talk *ON TOPIC ONLY* QUALITY ON TOPIC discussion of Backyard BBQ, grilling, Equipment and just outdoor cookin' in general, hints, tips, tricks & techniques, success, failures... but stay on topic. And watch for that hijacking.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 05-23-2012, 11:29 PM   #1
North Is Up
Knows what a fatty is.

 
North Is Up's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-19-12
Location: North Tahoe, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Problem with CyberQ Wifi setup

I just received a CyberQ Wifi today and I'm having problems getting it to deliver a web page.

It's a very laborious, but not difficult, setup to enter the settings in to set up wifi. You have to scroll through the alphabet upper and lower case and numbers getting to the one you want. Anyhow, my plan is to use it in infrastructure mode with a reserved internal DHCP address within 20 feet of an access point. No problem with signal at that location. However, it doesn't present a web page no matter what I do, but it is on the network and it does receive the reserved IP address and proper subnet mask, DNS setting and default gateway. It's been rebooted and returned to factory defaults and set up again and again.

First question for other CyberQ Wifi users: Should it respond to a ping? The one that I have doesn't which may explain the lack of a web page.

I don't see a setting anywhere to turn on / off the web interface, so I'll assume it's on all the time.

That's where I am sitting right now. For the record, it doesn't deliver a web page in Ad Hoc mode, either. I connect to the SSID, but can't get any further there. The IPs were in the same subnet.

Looks defective to me. Uh, oh. Support call tomorrow coming up.

--North Is Up
North Is Up is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 12:27 AM   #2
Midnight Smoke
somebody shut me the fark up.
 
Midnight Smoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-24-08
Location: Southern Arizona Desert
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

If you cannot Ping it 127.127.0.1, it will not connect. I do not have a CyberQ but makes no difference, it is just a wireless device. So you entered your WEP or WPA key into the unit to access your router? You are protected, correct? Also, depending on what other security measurements you have setup. Is the MAC address of the unit listed in your Routers allowed list?
__________________







**************************
*** Terry ~ aka Pork Smoker ***

** XL-BGE Hatched 06/20/2008 09:42 pm **
* Couple Weber Kettles, CharGriller, UDS *
* Ultra Fast Red Thermapen *
Projects
Kamado Restoration
Bandera Restoration




Midnight Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 12:35 AM   #3
Hook_Line_and_Sinker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-28-08
Location: Downey, California
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

you need to do the port forwarding as outlined in the manual. @ page 14
section 10.0.2

or you can use http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 were the xxx is the ip of the device in this case the CyberQ
__________________
Hook Line and Sinker

Viking 30 inch Gravity Fed Charcoal Smoker
Brinkmann 5 burner gas grill with sear & rotisserie
UDS's 3 and growing
Char Griller w/SFB w/mods
Orion Cooker
Charbroil 7000 Gas Grill
Hook_Line_and_Sinker is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 07:20 AM   #4
fatdoggie
Is lookin for wood to cook with.
 
Join Date: 04-12-12
Location: Atlanta GA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

If you are certain it is on your network and you can see the MAC address of your CyberQ in your DHCP allocations, then yes, at that point it should be responding to a ping. The web server in it is very slow though and having more than one browser attempting to view the main status page can cause it to struggle a bit.

See if you can hit the status page directly http://YOURCYBERQIP/status.xml - that page serves up much more quickly than the main page.
fatdoggie is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 08:04 AM   #5
TTNuge
Full Fledged Farker

 
Join Date: 11-22-11
Location: Waconia, MN
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Smoke View Post
If you cannot Ping it 127.127.0.1, it will not connect. I do not have a CyberQ but makes no difference, it is just a wireless device. So you entered your WEP or WPA key into the unit to access your router? You are protected, correct? Also, depending on what other security measurements you have setup. Is the MAC address of the unit listed in your Routers allowed list?
127.127.0.1 is not a valid IP address and I doubt it would work from anywhere. 127.0.0.1 is the internal loop back IP and would only work from the device itself and I doubt the CyberQ has the ability to ping so he would be attempting to ping from a different device in which case he needs to use the assigned IP and not the internal loop back IP.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Butts, MAK n Que Competition BBQ Team
Backyard Bomber MJH
[URL="http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=123907"]Backwoods Pro Clone[/URL]
Weber Performer
Bradley Original Smoker
TTNuge is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 08:09 AM   #6
North Is Up
Knows what a fatty is.

 
North Is Up's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-19-12
Location: North Tahoe, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the suggestions. Maybe I'm not making myself clear. I'm not trying to port forward, just trying to get the local CyberQ wifi to respond to a ping or serve up a webpage. It's not doing that.

I can see the unit on the network. I see the MAC address of it on the router. Also, you can tell if the unit is connected because the arrow lights on the CyberQ Wifi light up when connected. If I change the reserved IP on the router for the CyberQ Wifi, the CyberQ Wifi gets the new address, so I know that it's configured correctly. It just doesn't do anything when I try to ping it or connect to it via http.
North Is Up is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 08:31 AM   #7
Bebe
On the road to being a farker

 
Join Date: 04-12-12
Location: Brooklyn
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

do arp -a , maybe you can see the IP associated with that mac
Bebe is online now   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 11:02 AM   #8
Midnight Smoke
somebody shut me the fark up.
 
Midnight Smoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-24-08
Location: Southern Arizona Desert
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTNuge View Post
127.127.0.1 is not a valid IP address and I doubt it would work from anywhere. 127.0.0.1 is the internal loop back IP and would only work from the device itself and I doubt the CyberQ has the ability to ping so he would be attempting to ping from a different device in which case he needs to use the assigned IP and not the internal loop back IP.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Oop's typo on the IP, 127.0.0.1 is correct. Like I said I do not have one. I assumed it could be connected to a Laptop or Desktop via a USB and then setup for wireless connectivity from there. I am much better when things are in my hands than trying to explain my random thoughts. I should not offer help on things I know nothing about.
__________________







**************************
*** Terry ~ aka Pork Smoker ***

** XL-BGE Hatched 06/20/2008 09:42 pm **
* Couple Weber Kettles, CharGriller, UDS *
* Ultra Fast Red Thermapen *
Projects
Kamado Restoration
Bandera Restoration




Midnight Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-24-2012, 03:35 PM   #9
North Is Up
Knows what a fatty is.

 
North Is Up's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-19-12
Location: North Tahoe, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Problem solved. I connected the CyberQ Wifi to an older wireless access point (Netgear WG602), vice my wireless router (WNDR3700), and now it works. I set up a second SSID for the AP so that the CyberQ Wifi wouldn't try to connect to the router again.


There was nothing that I could do to make it talk directly to the router, but with an older access point it had no problem. It was just not handshaking with the newer model router.


Thanks for listening. Now, let's cook.
North Is Up is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-25-2012, 11:15 PM   #10
McGG
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 04-09-12
Location: Calgary
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I have the same router, and it's not working for me either. I do have an AP lying around here...I will give that a try.
McGG is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 05-29-2012, 01:06 AM   #11
imott
Is lookin for wood to cook with.
 
Join Date: 05-26-12
Location: Cupertino, CA
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Same router. Same problem. Also with DLink DWL-G700AP access point.

Linksys WCG200 used as an access point is working.
imott is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-24-2012, 03:50 PM   #12
redneck6497
Wandering around with a bag of matchlight, looking for a match.
 
Join Date: 12-16-12
Location: columbia sc
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

One thing I wanted to add here, which isn't obvious is that the CyberQ II only works on a B network, so If you have setup your access point for G only or n only or N and G only, then it won't work. I wasted about a day until I figure that out.
redneck6497 is offline   Reply With Quote


Unread 12-24-2012, 04:43 PM   #13
Gnomatic
Is lookin for wood to cook with.

 
Join Date: 10-14-11
Location: Columbus
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redneck6497 View Post
One thing I wanted to add here, which isn't obvious is that the CyberQ II only works on a B network, so If you have setup your access point for G only or n only or N and G only, then it won't work. I wasted about a day until I figure that out.
Yeah I wish they had used a different wifi radio in the CyberQ Wifi as well. I understand why they liked 802.11b, as the Guru team prioritized range over bandwidth.

Still, I wish they had chosen a radio that was capable of 802.11g and 802.11n, so we could choose which wifi standard we prefer to use.
Gnomatic is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.
no new posts