The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Brethren Sales and Ventures > Brethren Ventures > Gravity Fed smokers and Grills

Notices

Gravity Fed smokers and Grills We are the inventors of these Gravity Fed Smokers and Grills. Innovative and efficient, these BBQ Grills and smokers can burn multi-fuel of charcoal, Wood Pellet, Wood Chunks, Wood Logs and reach temps of 300C or 572 F.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 07-24-2012, 09:49 AM   #196
Jamiwa
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 04-23-12
Location: Andover, MN
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Ignoring the Meat Probe

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
Please keep in mind my controller is MEAT probe dominated.
The meat temperature controls the fan's speed.
You set meat temperature at 0. When meat reaches to 0F, the fan will STOP running.
It runs occasionally is nothing but feature of P.I.D, a learning process.
I ordered the Golden Lion version (WIFI) and in setting it up on my network, it sure was a fickle process to get it working using WPA2 encryption. With that behind me, I am now ready to try it for the first time on my WSM. However, I really only want to use the 'pit' probe and not the 'meat' probe. According to Wang, the controller 'is MEAT probe dominated' and if the meat temp is set to 0, the fan will stop running. I'd really like to ignore the meat probe and would prefer to disconnect it altogether. Is that possible and if so, what 'P' settings should would you recommend?
Jamiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 09:58 AM   #197
Jamiwa
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 04-23-12
Location: Andover, MN
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
I followed these steps and I was successfully able to connect the controller to the home network and access the controller through the home network. However, I was only able to do so with the security disabled. When I try to enable security, I lose the ability to connect to the controller. Help, please
Make sure you match the encryption types between the controller and your wireless router. I initially made the mistake of selecting WPA Personal/TKIP vs. WPA2 Personal/TKIP on the controller. Also, the default character type for the key on the controller is 'hex' and most passphrases that people use are in 'ASCII', so you may need to change that in the drop down menu on the controller.

Last edited by Jamiwa; 07-24-2012 at 02:12 PM..
Jamiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 10:49 AM   #198
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

When meat reaches to set value, the meat probe will take over control.
You can set P1 at a much higher value.This way the meat can never reach to set value, and the smoker is controlled by pit probe. This way the meat probe is just for monitoring.
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 01:14 PM   #199
Jamiwa
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 04-23-12
Location: Andover, MN
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
When meat reaches to set value, the meat probe will take over control.
You can set P1 at a much higher value.This way the meat can never reach to set value, and the smoker is controlled by pit probe. This way the meat probe is just for monitoring.
I do not want to insert the meat probe in the smoker. So can I leave it at the outside air temperature (~80 degrees F)? What happens when the pit temp reaches my desired temperature of let's say 270F? If P1 is set for 400F and the probe temperature is at 80F, won't it attempt to raise the temperature by turning on the fan?

Last edited by Jamiwa; 07-24-2012 at 02:15 PM..
Jamiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 02:06 PM   #200
Jamiwa
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 04-23-12
Location: Andover, MN
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Time Left in Cycle

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
When meat reaches to set value, the meat probe will take over control.
You can set P1 at a much higher value.This way the meat can never reach to set value, and the smoker is controlled by pit probe. This way the meat probe is just for monitoring.

One other question. Is there a way to know how much time is left for a given cycle? For instance, if I set TC1 for 120 minutes and 40 minutes have passed since the start, is there a way to see that 80 minutes are left for TC1?

Thanks for your help.
Jamiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 06:47 PM   #201
Jamiwa
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 04-23-12
Location: Andover, MN
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default 12V Battery

I bought this sealed 12V 5AH battery on Amazon for $15 delivered. I use a car charger in trickle mode to charge it. It works great.



Jamiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 08:07 PM   #202
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default You are clever enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiwa View Post
I do not want to insert the meat probe in the smoker. So can I leave it at the outside air temperature (~80 degrees F)? What happens when the pit temp reaches my desired temperature of let's say 270F? If P1 is set for 400F and the probe temperature is at 80F, won't it attempt to raise the temperature by turning on the fan?
This is exactly my way.Before meat reaches to 400F, the fan is controlled by pit probe
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 08:11 PM   #203
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default You can not read time on LION

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiwa View Post
One other question. Is there a way to know how much time is left for a given cycle? For instance, if I set TC1 for 120 minutes and 40 minutes have passed since the start, is there a way to see that 80 minutes are left for TC1?

Thanks for your help.
But please read my site. we have BEAR and FOX, which have window of time count down, or accumulated time. If you do not want to control meat temperature, you can buy FOX, and a AC/DC adapter for fan.FOX can also be used to upgrade an electric smoker, and do Sous Vide
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 08:13 PM   #204
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Lead battery will lose capacity very faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiwa View Post
I bought this sealed 12V 5AH battery on Amazon for $15 delivered. I use a car charger in trickle mode to charge it. It works great.

http://www.amazon.com/Volt-Alarm-Bat...f=pd_sim_hpc_1
Maybe in one year your 5 a.h capacity decreases to 1 a.h.
Personally I recommend Li-ion battery
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2012, 09:10 PM   #205
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

to find best value of P.I.D is a trial and error process.
PID is a standard automatic control math. There are many talks on Internet.
But default settings work for most cases. In 10 to 20 minutes of "learning period" it will be stable.
Better PID value will shorten this "learning period", and less swing in "learning period".
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2012, 11:10 AM   #206
thegizzard
On the road to being a farker
 
Join Date: 07-25-12
Location: Charlotte, NC
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Wpa2

I got WPA2 TKIP working perfectly. Was anyone able to get WPA2 AES working?
thegizzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2012, 03:46 PM   #207
Jamiwa
Found some matches.
 
Join Date: 04-23-12
Location: Andover, MN
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Open Lid

I have a Golden Lion and when I open the lid on my WSM to turn my ribs, the smoker obviously and momentarily cools down. This causes the controller to turn on and it overshoots my temperture. Since there isn't an 'open lid' function on the controller, can anyone tell me if I can merely turn off the Golden Lion when I have the lid open and if so, will it pick up where I left off in auto mode when I turn it back on?

Wang - I noticed that the web interface for the Lion in auto mode does keep track of the runtime in minutes. I don't think it does on the controller itself, but it does on the web interface. Also, I did get my Lion to work over the web using the IP address on the public side of my modem. It is so nice to be able to control it from any device, anywhere on the web. This was merely a simple configuration change on my cable modem to allow inbound port 80 forwarding to the IP address of the Lion.
Jamiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2012, 03:56 PM   #208
Triple T BBQ
Full Fledged Farker
 
Join Date: 12-20-11
Location: SE, Minnesota
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiwa View Post
I have a Golden Lion.

Wang - I noticed that the web interface for the Lion in auto mode does keep track of the runtime in minutes. I don't think it does on the controller itself, but it does on the web interface. Also, I did get my Lion to work over the web using the IP address on the public side of my modem.
Jamiwa,

What version of the lion firmware did you end up with? Version 4?
__________________
Triple T BBQ - CBJ 2012-2014 [url]http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=123061[/url]
Triple T BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2012, 07:32 PM   #209
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Yes you can

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiwa View Post
can anyone tell me if I can merely turn off the Golden Lion when I have the lid open and if so, will it pick up where I left off in auto mode when I turn it back on?
Before you open lid of smoker, turn off the power of controller.
After you close lid of smoker, turn on power again.
The controller will CONTINUE last program instead of start a new program from very beginning.
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2012, 07:36 PM   #210
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker

 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Indeed Graphing helps less.
You do not need to care how it works.
You need only to make sure the smoker temperature is STABLE
But some customers ask for this function and I add it on the web interface.
To add it on the controller itsself, it needs big LCD or LED, much more extra cost.
woodpelletsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programmable 4 Temp. Stages, Dual Probes, PID Controller woodpelletsmoker Gravity Fed smokers and Grills 5 07-28-2012 04:00 AM
DIY PID Controller Billie Q-talk 20 04-07-2012 08:17 AM
Can Wood Pellet Smoker be Upgraded by a PID Thermostat woodpelletsmoker Q-talk 2 09-02-2011 09:44 AM
my new twins PID control W/pron mgp03051 Q-talk 42 04-29-2011 04:01 PM
NEW TOY!!! - Country Smoker Digital Controllers HoDeDo Q-talk 29 09-15-2008 06:37 PM

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.
no new posts