ಚಿಕನ್
The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.


Forum Portal Recipes Smoke Signals Magazine Welocme Merchandise Associations Purchase Subscription Brethren Banners
Go Back   The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. > Discussion Area > Brethren Sales and Ventures > Brethren Ventures > Gravity Fed smokers and Grills

Notices

Gravity Fed smokers and Grills We are the inventors of these Gravity Fed Smokers and Grills. Innovative and efficient, these BBQ Grills and smokers can burn multi-fuel of charcoal, Wood Pellet, Wood Chunks, Wood Logs and reach temps of 300C or 572 F.


Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 05-05-2012, 10:08 PM   #166
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The display set or handy set has a plastic casing or housing.
Minimum order for it is 100 pieces.
SO far tiger is only for traders.
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-07-2012, 03:48 AM   #167
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

LION VERSION 4 is ready
please check it http://27.43.140.133/
I will keep the address updated for 3 days.
Your any comment and suggestion are appreciated
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-09-2012, 01:44 PM   #168
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default pid controller

Looks good...I trust the wi-fi works better than the previous versions. I am hooked on using a pid controller. (Lion)...it has made bbq much easier without all the babysitting. I will get new version when available.
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2012, 05:33 PM   #169
ChrisH
Got Wood.
 
Join Date: 03-29-12
Location: Dallas, TX
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default PID Settings?

I am playing with my new Lion, seems to work pretty well. Still haven't figured out how to access from the net, but I have been able to log in through my local network.

I am getting crazy overshoots, any idea what to set my P, I and D settings to. I'm running a two rack UDS.

Thanks
ChrisH is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2012, 08:05 PM   #170
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default At very beginning, It may over shoot a short time

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
I am playing with my new Lion, seems to work pretty well. Still haven't figured out how to access from the net, but I have been able to log in through my local network.

I am getting crazy overshoots, any idea what to set my P, I and D settings to. I'm running a two rack UDS.

Thanks
At beginning, it will LEARN your pit, there may be a short time over shooting.
If it happens often, you must open cover and disturb the balance often. Each time, it LEARNS again. also you can set HDC lower than 100, HDC is maximum output
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2012, 10:59 PM   #171
ChrisH
Got Wood.
 
Join Date: 03-29-12
Location: Dallas, TX
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
At beginning, it will LEARN your pit, there may be a short time over shooting.
If it happens often, you must open cover and disturb the balance often. Each time, it LEARNS again. also you can set HDC lower than 100, HDC is maximum output
I lowered the HDC.

When you say that it learns the Pit do you mean it changes the PID values? Mine are remaining fixed.

I had to do a manual reset. Do I need to change anything to put it into learning mode or is it always learning?

Thanks
ChrisH is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2012, 12:30 AM   #172
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default No, it can not change PID by itself

You may try different PID. There are many talks abut PID setting,please search Internet
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2012, 11:53 AM   #173
ChrisH
Got Wood.
 
Join Date: 03-29-12
Location: Dallas, TX
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
You may try different PID. There are many talks abut PID setting,please search Internet
You didn't answer any of my questions.

Also, for $250+ you are not providing any support for your products. It is not acceptable to me to say "search the internet". When I asked you about wifi issues you referred me to this site.

If you want to sell these, you will need to work on your customer support.
ChrisH is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2012, 08:00 PM   #174
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Access LION to Internet

LION is a standard WIFI equipment.
Different operating system, different router, different ISP have different settings to access LION to Internet.
If you read this post, you will find that some have successfully accessed LION to Internet, other do not.
If you bought a Boing 747, I am sure that Boing would not equip it with a pilot.
To access LION to Internet, you need certain knowledge of Internet and computer.
If you can not access LION to internet, you can send it back and I will 100% refund you. and You can buy TIGER, the wireless remote control model, effective distance is 600' feet. TIGER does not need any setting.
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-2012, 09:26 AM   #175
cinmur
Knows what a fatty is.
 
Join Date: 03-05-12
Location: Mitchell, sd
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Pid controller

I am using the Lion controller...As WPS mentioned, it will learn itself. After using it a few times, it is right on the target +/- a few degrees. functionally it works great...using the wifi has been another story and trust the new version will connect.
cinmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-2012, 11:49 AM   #176
woodpelletsmoker
is One Chatty Farker
 
Join Date: 03-29-11
Location: Beijing,China
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default I had set up LION V3 and V4 online for one week

Many had checked it via Internet while it was hosted in China. Please refer to my other post.
Some buyers also had set up LION to Internet by them self.
But I can not help to all buyers to setup due to reasons mentioned above
woodpelletsmoker is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-2012, 06:10 PM   #177
ChrisH
Got Wood.
 
Join Date: 03-29-12
Location: Dallas, TX
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodpelletsmoker View Post
Many had checked it via Internet while it was hosted in China. Please refer to my other post.
Some buyers also had set up LION to Internet by them self.
But I can not help to all buyers to setup due to reasons mentioned above
I was able to get it working on a home network in Infra mode based on a post earlier, but have not been able to make it accessible over the net. My point is that, as the seller, you bare the burdon of helping users make it work. It seems like a cop-out to say that "there are too many variables, figure it out yourself".

Don't get me wrong, I like the product, there are just a few bugs that need to be worked out.
ChrisH is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-06-2012, 03:30 PM   #178
dgently
Got rid of the matchlight.
 
dgently's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-22-12
Location: Montreal, QC
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
I was able to get it working on a home network in Infra mode based on a post earlier, but have not been able to make it accessible over the net. My point is that, as the seller, you bare the burdon of helping users make it work. It seems like a cop-out to say that "there are too many variables, figure it out yourself".

Don't get me wrong, I like the product, there are just a few bugs that need to be worked out.
I don't have a controller yet, although I will order the Tiger when it is ready. I would have liked the Lion, but at twice the price with the current offer, I can't justify it.

I just wanted to comment on the complaints about access from the Internet.

As someone who has set up servers, firewalls as well as programmed P2P software, I just wanted to come out in defence of WPS on this point (I don't know about other complaints).

When one connects a device to ones LAN via WIFI, it is connected to ones internal network behind the firewall which is handled by the (WIFI) hub, or ADSL/Cable modem.

Connections from the Internet always go to this hub, which then needs to forward the connection to the appropriate device (PID controller, webcam, web server, bittorrent client, etc). This is set up on the hub, and requires no special setup on the device (apart from a fixed IP).

This configuration is different for every hub type, and possibly different depending on the service provider, and has nothing to do with the device. Support needs to come from the makers of the other device (or the ISP).

The other problem is getting a fixed IP or domain name that is fixed. This is an extra complication that also needs to be solved on the outside(internet/ISP) not internally.

The basic setup is to use the Port Forwarding service and to forward the port from the internet side of the hub to the Lion.

Afterthat all that is needed is a free dynamic DNS service to handle the IP address changes.

Anyway, I am looking forward to getting a Tiger for my BSK.

Cheers,
Dgently

Last edited by dgently; 06-06-2012 at 04:07 PM..
dgently is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:--->
Unread 06-06-2012, 11:12 PM   #179
ChrisH
Got Wood.
 
Join Date: 03-29-12
Location: Dallas, TX
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgently View Post
I don't have a controller yet, although I will order the Tiger when it is ready. I would have liked the Lion, but at twice the price with the current offer, I can't justify it.

I just wanted to comment on the complaints about access from the Internet.

As someone who has set up servers, firewalls as well as programmed P2P software, I just wanted to come out in defence of WPS on this point (I don't know about other complaints).

When one connects a device to ones LAN via WIFI, it is connected to ones internal network behind the firewall which is handled by the (WIFI) hub, or ADSL/Cable modem.

Connections from the Internet always go to this hub, which then needs to forward the connection to the appropriate device (PID controller, webcam, web server, bittorrent client, etc). This is set up on the hub, and requires no special setup on the device (apart from a fixed IP).

This configuration is different for every hub type, and possibly different depending on the service provider, and has nothing to do with the device. Support needs to come from the makers of the other device (or the ISP).

The other problem is getting a fixed IP or domain name that is fixed. This is an extra complication that also needs to be solved on the outside(internet/ISP) not internally.

The basic setup is to use the Port Forwarding service and to forward the port from the internet side of the hub to the Lion.

Afterthat all that is needed is a free dynamic DNS service to handle the IP address changes.

Anyway, I am looking forward to getting a Tiger for my BSK.

Cheers,
Dgently
Thanks for your post. Coincidentally, I just read a support document that describes exactly what you just posted. I found it on the site for the Stoker (https://www.rocksbarbque.com/PDF/Stoker_inet.pdf, if anyone else is interested). My point is that there was no such documentation provided by WPS.

I kinda-sorta got my Lion working on my network be reading an earlier post on here. I just think that if WPS would like to compete with the likes of Stoker or Guru, then he needs to improve the support.

I am still happy with the controller in general, and I do think I will eventually get t working, it is just taking long than I had hoped. The controller works well and definitely achieves my first goal - being able to go to bed and sleep more than 4 hours while smoking. It holds my temps to +/- 20 degrees which, while not great, is adequate - I believe that it is still learning my drum, so hopefully it will improve. (it can hold within 10-15 degrees on its own, this just gives me peace of mind at night).

As someone who knows more about networks than I do, would you mind offering some advice?

I have Time Warner Cable, with a piece of junk Arris modem and router-in-one. I hate the router; it seems to only allow 5 users connected via WiFi at any time. I am strongly thinking about returning and asking for just a modem and buying a decent router. Until I do, I am struggling with my Lion setup.

My house is wired for Ethernet in every room, so I connected an old D-link router to the TWC Arris router and created a new wifi network to which I connected the Lion. Oddly, I had to make all the settings changes to the D-link before connecting the Arris, as I was unable to access the D-link when it was connected to the Arris, despite the fact that I changed the ip address of the D-link so that it was different to Arris's (previously they were both 192.168.0.1, changed the D-link to 192.168.0.2). I do no have access to the Arris as I do not have the password or username.

Anyhow, if I am connected to the new WiFi network I created, I am able to access the Lion through its address (192.168.0.190), but I was not able to get any of the port forwarding stuff to work. I created an account with no-ip.com for a dynamic DNS service, and entered the details in the D-link but it would not for the life of me work.

I suspect the reason why is that in order to get the D-link to access the Internet I had to put it in to Access Point mode, is this correct?

In a related question, if I named the new network the same as the old one and used the same password, would the operate as one seamless network? Also, would I be plagued with the same 5 user max BS?

Many, many thanks
ChrisH is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-09-2012, 09:03 AM   #180
SMAK
Wandering around with a bag of matchlight, looking for a match.
 
Join Date: 05-11-12
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default I need clearer instructions

Quote:
Originally Posted by va_connoisseur View Post
Send me a PM. I write training manuals for a living.

I know that this thread is a little old, but, just wondering if there was any progress in getting clearer more concise instructions for the use of this PID controller??

Just bite the bullet and purchased one,the build looks good and with a little searching I was able to get some settings set (My order lacked any instructions at all)

I read this thread and gleaned a little info and then contacted the manufacturer, but the time zone thing was working against Me

Its raining now so I cant really try it out, so I will have to wait until next week.

thanks and take care...

P.S. I dont have the wifi model, I have the Wolf model, I would like to have a little more in depth operational instructions for the PID side of things

Last edited by SMAK; 06-09-2012 at 09:18 AM.. Reason: more info needed
SMAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programmable 4 Temp. Stages, Dual Probes, PID Controller woodpelletsmoker Gravity Fed smokers and Grills 5 07-28-2012 05:00 AM
DIY PID Controller Billie Q-talk 20 04-07-2012 09:17 AM
Can Wood Pellet Smoker be Upgraded by a PID Thermostat woodpelletsmoker Q-talk 2 09-02-2011 10:44 AM
my new twins PID control W/pron mgp03051 Q-talk 42 04-29-2011 05:01 PM
NEW TOY!!! - Country Smoker Digital Controllers HoDeDo Q-talk 29 09-15-2008 07:37 PM

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Loading



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 © BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.