The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.

The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. (http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/index.php)
-   Q-talk (http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Stoker wifi problems. (http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=154182)

cayenneman 02-18-2013 05:34 PM

Stoker wifi problems.
 
I have the Stoke black box and have had it for a year or more. Actually I'm on my second one and I'm still having problems. The problem; I start it up, it connects to the wifi and everything plugs along great for a couple of hours or so. At some point in the cook, my monitoring devices be it the Stoker interface, the Stokemaster app, or Stokerlog will lose connection. I go out to the unit and check to see if the IP address is still there, and it has zeroed out (see photo below). I turn the unit off and reboot and the IP addy will come back. I've had his problem for a while and whenever I talk to the boys at Rock's BBQ, they tell me it's anything but the unit. I have cable Internet and bought a high dollar Linksys router so I dont think that is affecting it. I finally went to a computer systems and repair shop and got a computer guy to check it out. He recommended I set up a static IP addy. I changed the channels on the router to get a less busy channel and he came over and set up the static IP for me. Per Kevin at Rock's advice, I was going to run a 24 hour test with no 3rd party apps to see if it dropped the signal. I didn't need 24 hours as it dropped about 4 hours into the test. I got my computer guy to call Rock's and he said Kevin reluctantly agreed to replace the board and the antenna in my Stoker. So that leads me to today. Just shipped it out UPS and now I wait with the expectations that the same thing is gonna happen when it does get back. Anyone have the same problem or have any advice on how to maybe correct the problem I have? I sure could use some advice as this is quite annoying.http://i257.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps59850e54.jpg

Bludawg 02-18-2013 06:02 PM

You aint gonna like it but you asked, I'd attempt to get my money back and learn to tend the pit, I have never seen the need for such gadgetry, Aint nothing more relaxing than hanging out drinking a few cool ones and tending the pit.

plowin-fire 02-18-2013 08:29 PM

Mine does the same thing. I have to restart it it and then it last for a little more. I thought it was my router but maybe not....

IamMadMan 02-18-2013 10:17 PM

Sounds like a problem with firmware in the unit, especially if you have to power down and restart to get it all back to normal for a few hours before zeroing out the settings again.

jgdusc 02-19-2013 07:00 AM

I recently got one ( Christmas). Was playing around with it Saturday morning. Finally got it to be seen outside my network which was cool. Not sure how long that last but it worked when I wanted to look at it. Just got the stoker log and am going to try it on my next cook.

When I am in wifi mode, mine never has an address under IP Address. I only get and address in the wifi address (RO).

When it is plugged in with the cable I get info under IP address.

I have used the Stoker app for 14 hours a couple weeks ago and it stayed "connected". When ipad goes to sleep it stopped refreshing data, but as soon as I refreshed it showed me the temps. The graph wasn't being updated of course.

Not sure this is right or wrong but FWIW.

cpw 02-19-2013 07:03 AM

I've had some issues with mine as well, but I mostly attributed it to a weak wifi signal. I do know that with one of my routers, the stoker could be 10' away and it was dropping out. I'd have to reboot the stoker to get it to reconnect.

cayenneman 02-20-2013 08:17 AM

I sent it back to Stoker the other day, so I will let you guys know what happens when I get it back.

Full Draw BBQ 02-20-2013 10:16 AM

I have a love/hate relationship with my Stoker. I have an older "white" model with a router attatched to it. When it ran my Stumps, it was a dream, and purred along perfectly. When I got my Lang 60D, I started to have issues with the Stoker, and connectivity is #1 on the list. I can't count on it anymore, and just use it for temp monitoring.........and even that fails half the time. I'm lucky that I have an "IT" guy on my team, and he lives across the street, so he is always jacking with it. But for someone that is NOT technically gifted when it comes to addresses and figuring out what is wrong, it can be the most frustrating device ever.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.