PDA

View Full Version : Golden Tiger Menu settings vs. Operations manual Menu settings


jetfxr27
08-11-2012, 10:31 AM
I have the Golden Tiger and I'm trying to follow the Operations manual however its different from whats in my menu settings on the PID.

Am I reading something wrong? Would really like to cook with it tonight.

In the video I begin with a reset. Then go through each menu.

Manuals Menu Settings:
http://www.allchinas.com/probe/manual.htm

My Menu settings:
Golden tiger - YouTube

As you can see I do not have
SET1
P Default 30
I Default 240
D Default 60
I have SL1 and SL2.

Also I do not have
TC1 It reads R1.

woodpelletsmoker
08-11-2012, 10:54 AM
Youtube is blacked by our government in China.
I can not view it.
You do not need to set P,I,D, SL1,SL2, at this stage.

Quick Press "SET1" first time, it appears SC1, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter pit temperature
press "SET1" second time, it appears FC1, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter smoking time in minutes
press "SET1" third time, it appears AL1, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter low temperature alarm
press "SET1" 4th time, it appears AH1, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter high temperature alarm
press "SET1" 5th time, it appears SC2, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter value of "0"
Press :SET1" 6th time, OK

Press "SET2" quickly one time, enter P1, P1 is the target temperature of MEAT.
Press "SET2" quickly second time, enter T minute, T is hodling time of P1 .
Press "SET2" quickly third time, P2 appears,P2 is meat temperature after holding at P1 for T minutes
Press "SET2" quickly 4th time, P3 appears,P3 is MAXIMIUM PIT temperature during dolding period.
Press "SET2" 5th time
OK, well done

setting from your remote handy set is more easy.

jetfxr27
08-11-2012, 11:37 AM
"press "SET1" 5th time, it appears SC2, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter value of "0""

Do I enter 0 for all settings or just the temp? Also do I enter 0 in all fields or just the the temp field of S2, S3, S4?

jetfxr27
08-11-2012, 11:56 AM
I got it all set up and running on the smoker. Pit temp is 117, but I have 225 set. Fan not running coming on. Should I get it up to temp in MAN then go back to auto?

jetfxr27
08-11-2012, 12:18 PM
Guess this is turning into a play by play,
I ran in manual to 200 then switched to auto. It did its thing and began to maintain 225.
:-D I moved the probe (oops) to a spot that was higher than the alarm temp. The alarm went off and wont go off. Also the remote only says temp hi then power down.
How do I silence the alarm?

Im choking it off to get it back close to 225 before i turn the unit back on.

jetfxr27
08-11-2012, 06:56 PM
Got her dialed in I believe. Fingers crossed, putting together a new basket for an overnight cook.

woodpelletsmoker
08-11-2012, 08:30 PM
The P.I.D needs a short time to taught by itssel.
Leave it a while the fan will run in auto mode.
At very beginning, you may meet big temperature swing.
The temperature will get stable step by step during "learning period".
Fine tuning P.I.D will shorten "learning period" and less temperature swing.
P.I.D. theory is a standard automatic control math, it is used in many application.
There are many papers about tuning P.I.D. in the Internet

woodpelletsmoker
08-11-2012, 08:32 PM
It you do not want alarm sound, simply set AH1=600.
I am sure your smoker can hardly reach to 600F.
But be aware burning your meat without high temperature alarm

woodpelletsmoker
08-11-2012, 08:33 PM
"press "SET1" 5th time, it appears SC2, Use buttons of "<","+","-" to enter value of "0""

Do I enter 0 for all settings or just the temp? Also do I enter 0 in all fields or just the the temp field of S2, S3, S4?
just set SC2=0 is enough