PDA

View Full Version : F.a.q.


NCGrimbo
08-17-2011, 08:14 AM
Q: What is Stoke Master?

A: Stoke Master is an application written by NCGrimbo that allows you to control your BBQ Stoker with your iPad, iPhone, or iPod Touch.

NCGrimbo
08-17-2011, 08:15 AM
Q: How do I get a copy of Stoke Master?

A: The app is available for purchase at http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/stokemaster/id455961616?ls=1&mt=8

NCGrimbo
08-17-2011, 08:18 AM
Q: Are there any screen shots?

A: Of course!

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g33/NCGrimbo/iPhone%20and%20iPad%20apps/StokeMaster/StokeMasterMain.jpghttp://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g33/NCGrimbo/iPhone%20and%20iPad%20apps/StokeMaster/StokeMasterProbes.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g33/NCGrimbo/iPhone%20and%20iPad%20apps/StokeMaster/StokeMasterProbes.jpghttp://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g33/NCGrimbo/iPhone%20and%20iPad%20apps/StokeMaster/StokeMasterGraph.jpg

NCGrimbo
08-17-2011, 08:28 AM
Q: Do you have a list of current features?

A: Yes.

Features:

Works over WiFi and 3GS.
Provides alarms for high temp, low temp, and target temp for every probe plugged into the BBQ Stoker. Each probe can have a different set of temperature alarms.
Cutom names can be applied to each probe.
Historical records are kept for all smokes. Graphs of this data can be seen at the push of a button.
Graphing of the current smoke is available.
Execution of the application continues for up to 10 minutes when switched into the background so you can answer the phone or play Angry Birds while running your smoker. A notice will appear before it stops retrieving data to let you know that the time is almost up.
Graph colors are customizable.

NCGrimbo
08-17-2011, 08:30 AM
Q: What is the BBQ Stoker?

A: The BBQ Stoker is a networkable device that montiors your pit and food temperatures durring a smoke. This device can provide alarms when defined temperature conditions are met. More information can be found at https://www.rocksbarbque.com/.

BMerrill
08-20-2011, 07:49 AM
Application is available now thru iTunes..

Thanks NCGRIMBO!

I'll post some review comments later...

NCGrimbo
08-21-2011, 09:32 AM
Q: How do I add a new Stoker to be monitored?

A: Make sure you are on the Stoke Master tab of the tab bar. If you do not see the tab bar, press the back button at the top of the view until it appears. At the top of the Stokers view is a plus button. Pressing that will bring up the Add Stokers view. Here is a picture of that view:

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g33/NCGrimbo/iPhone%20and%20iPad%20apps/StokeMaster/StokeMasterNewStoker.jpg

Touching in any of the fields will allow you to change the value. You should enter a value for the name that has meaning to you. The IP address that you enter can be the actual numeric IP address or the DNS Name such as NCGrimbo.Com. You can leave the default values of the HTTP port and the Socket port alone unless you are setting up a remote monitoring from outside of your local network.

NCGrimbo
08-21-2011, 09:48 AM
Q: How do I change how often I am alerted or the alert range for the target temperature?

A: Make sure the tab bar is visible at the bottom of the app. If it is not, press the back button on the top of the view until it appears. Click on the Options tab of the tab bar and the following view will appear:

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g33/NCGrimbo/iPhone%20and%20iPad%20apps/StokeMaster/Options1.png

Touching any of the options shown will allow you to change the option. The time listed on this view is the time between alerts. Using the image above as an example, if the high temp alert fired, you would not get another high temp alert for the probe with the high temp for 5 minutes.

One Note: The alert will fire off if any of the alert temperatures are met on any of the probes even if the Stoker does not sound the alert. This is due to a decision I made during development to always trigger an alert on a probe even if it is not set as an Alarm Sensor when you query the Stoker's web page. If you wish the Stoker to sound the alarm, you must set the probe as a "Fire" or a "Food" alarm type.

NCGrimbo
08-21-2011, 09:50 AM
Q: Can I get a screen capture of the Graph view?

A: Yes. When any Graph View is showing, press the camera button at the top right and a snapshot will be taken and place in your photo gallery.

NCGrimbo
08-22-2011, 10:16 AM
Q: Why won't Stoke Master run in the background for more than 10 minutes?

A: This is how Apple has designed iOS 4. There are only 3 types of apps that can run in the background with no restrictions. From the Apple Developer's Guide:

audio. The application plays audible content to the user while in the background. (This includes streaming audio or video content using AirPlay.)
location. The application keeps users informed of their location, even while running in the background.
voip. The application provides the ability for the user to make phone calls using an Internet connection
All other apps must request time to avoid being suspended. Stoke Master does not conform to any of these three types of apps so when it gets moved into the background, I have to request that my app be allowed to continue to run. I can make this request 1 time when the app is moved to the background and iOS will give me up to 10 minutes of running time. When there is 2 minutes or less of running time, I alert you that the app will be going to sleep unless you bring it to the forground. During the time iOS gives me, your Stoker will continue to be monitored. When you get the alert that time is running out, you can bring Stoke Master to the foreground, let it run for a minute or so and then go back to any other app and Stoke Master will get up to 10 more minutes of run time in the background.

NCGrimbo
08-23-2011, 08:38 AM
Q: I need to send you a message. How do I contact you?

A: There are three ways to contact me.

Leave a message on this forum.
Send me a PM thought the BBQ-Brethren forum.
Email me at NCGrimbo@gmail.com

dmax35
08-24-2011, 02:45 PM
Great job!

NCGrimbo
08-25-2011, 04:25 PM
Q: I'd like to use your app at my next BBQ competition. What do I need besides the Stoker and a power supply?

A: You will need a wireless router that also has wired connectors. Make sure you have configured the router at home before you head out to the competition. You'll need to hook it up to a computer and make sure the Stoker and your iPhone, iPad, or iPod Touch can connect to the router's network. Once you have all 3 devices talking, all you have to do at the competition is give the router power, plug the Stoker into the router, and then connect to the network with your iPhone, iPad, or iPod Touch. Once all this is done you will be ready to go.

One note, if the ip address of the Stoker changes at the competition from what it was when you were home, you will need to register the new ip address as a new Stoker or edit your existing Stoker and replace it's ip address with the new ip address.

NCGrimbo
08-27-2011, 03:53 PM
Q: How do I get the latest firmware version for the Stoker?

A: To get the latest version of the firmware, you can go to http://www.kaytat.com/. The 2.7.0.8 version of the firmware is available there.

jgbmgb
09-05-2011, 10:35 AM
Excellent idea! Now to come out for this same app. for Android powered phones!!!

NCGrimbo
09-05-2011, 10:45 AM
Excellent idea! Now to come out for this same app. for Android powered phones!!!

Q: Will there be an Andriod version of Stoke Master?

A: Once all the features I'm planning on added to Stoke Master have been included in the iOS version, I will be looking into an Andriod version. I've never written any code for Andriods, so I will have to see if the language used to code those devices is something I can pick up easily.

NCGrimbo
09-08-2011, 04:09 PM
Q: Do you have a Twitter account?

A: Yes I do. Follow me at http://www.twitter.com/StokeMasterApp (http://www.twitter.com/StokeMasterApp).

NCGrimbo
09-18-2011, 09:16 PM
Q: After I change the name of a probe or the temperature values of the probe and then return to the probe view, it doesn't look like it was updated. Why is this?

A: To make sure I only show what the Stoker is displaying, the changes you make are only sent to the Stoker and not stored in the local database. Once you return to the probes view, the app will ask the Stoker for the latest information and then store that in the database for display. If you check the upper left hand corner of your iOS device when you return to the probes view, you should see the activity indicator spinning while the app waits for the Stoker to give it the information about the probes.

smokinit
09-21-2011, 03:15 PM
Excellent idea! Now to come out for this same app. for Android powered phones!!!


I second That

Bossmanbbq
10-02-2011, 11:51 AM
I second That

:clap2: Another vote for An Android Application! That would be AWESOME!!

BuckW
10-04-2011, 09:09 AM
Q: I'd like to use your app at my next BBQ competition. What do I need besides the Stoker and a power supply?

A: You will need a wireless router that also has wired connectors. Make sure you have configured the router at home before you head out to the competition. You'll need to hook it up to a computer and make sure the Stoker and your iPhone, iPad, or iPod Touch can connect to the router's network. Once you have all 3 devices talking, all you have to do at the competition is give the router power, plug the Stoker into the router, and then connect to the network with your iPhone, iPad, or iPod Touch. Once all this is done you will be ready to go.

One note, if the ip address of the Stoker changes at the competition from what it was when you were home, you will need to register the new ip address as a new Stoker or edit your existing Stoker and replace it's ip address with the new ip address.

With the addition to make the iPhone a hot spot would you be able to use this as the wireless router? Then would you be able to use the app on the same iPhone or would you need another iPhone or iPad?

NCGrimbo
10-04-2011, 12:41 PM
With the addition to make the iPhone a hot spot would you be able to use this as the wireless router? Then would you be able to use the app on the same iPhone or would you need another iPhone or iPad?

I don't have an iPhone, just an iPad, so I don't know exactly how the hot spot works in that configuration. But from what I know of how networking should work, this configuration with the WiFi version of the Stoker should work with just one iPhone. The key is this: the IP address given to the Stoker by the hot spot needs to be accessable by the iPhone on the hot spot.

-NCGrimbo

Catsailor
10-26-2011, 01:17 PM
For some reason every minute or so the alarm for Target Temp keeps going off. Is there a way to stop this? I modified the interval and range and it had not affect. This is annoying and unusable application at night if I cannot figure this out. Thanks for your help in advance.

NCGrimbo
10-26-2011, 03:32 PM
For some reason every minute or so the alarm for Target Temp keeps going off. Is there a way to stop this? I modified the interval and range and it had not affect. This is annoying and unusable application at night if I cannot figure this out. Thanks for your help in advance.

Hey. I will need some more information to figure out what is going on. Can you email me at NCGrimbo@gmail.com and let me know what version of the app you are running (v1.0 or v1.1) and if you would send me a screen shot (press the home button and the power button at the same time) from the iPhone or iPad with your options setting, I will take a look.

jfabernathy
10-30-2011, 08:47 AM
Has anyone tested Stoke Master with Stoker Firmware version 2.7.0.31? I have noticed that both Stoke Master and StokerLog seem to have a polarity problem with the Fire pit alarm setting. If I use the web interface to set up my Fire pit alarm on the Stoker, and then view it with either Stoker Master or StokerLog it shows as not set. It I then set the fire pit alarm with either Stoker Master or StokerLog, it turns it off when viewed using the Web interface on the Stoker.

NCGrimbo
10-31-2011, 09:00 AM
Has anyone tested Stoke Master with Stoker Firmware version 2.7.0.31? I have noticed that both Stoke Master and StokerLog seem to have a polarity problem with the Fire pit alarm setting. If I use the web interface to set up my Fire pit alarm on the Stoker, and then view it with either Stoker Master or StokerLog it shows as not set. It I then set the fire pit alarm with either Stoker Master or StokerLog, it turns it off when viewed using the Web interface on the Stoker.

I haven't loaded that version of the firmware, so I'm not aware of any issues. I will try to get that firmware loaded and do some testing in the next week or so to see if this is an issue with StokeMaster or the firmware.

Until then, I would suggest backing down your firmare to 2.7.0.8

agold791
12-12-2011, 11:23 AM
Can this app take advantage of the "Blower Pause" feature to stop the blowers for 5 min while the smoker lid is open?

NCGrimbo
12-12-2011, 12:49 PM
Can this app take advantage of the "Blower Pause" feature to stop the blowers for 5 min while the smoker lid is open?

Not yet, but there will be a future version that handles the blower when opening the lid.

ScottoRoboto
12-21-2011, 06:28 PM
I just received my new stoker and am having a problem with Stokerlog sending update emails or texts. They come through just fine when I use the SEND TEST EMAIL button, but none otherwise. I will add that the twitter update functions are working perfectly. Any help with this would be fantastic. Thanks.

NCGrimbo
12-22-2011, 08:30 AM
I just received my new stoker and am having a problem with Stokerlog sending update emails or texts. They come through just fine when I use the SEND TEST EMAIL button, but none otherwise. I will add that the twitter update functions are working perfectly. Any help with this would be fantastic. Thanks.

I didn't write StokerLog, so I can not give you any help with that. A guy named Amir wrote that and he's fairly active at http://tvwbb.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/9270072103. If you post a question there, he will probably see it and respond.

-NCGrimbo

ScottoRoboto
01-22-2012, 08:32 PM
Thanks. I recently put the Stokemaster App on my wifes Ipad 2. Unfortunately, she won't let me play with it so I might have to get my own. Does it support 2 cookers at once? If not, do you know of any software that will other than the Stokers web interface. I tried the Stokerlog and it gets buggy with two blowers.

NCGrimbo
01-23-2012, 10:58 AM
Thanks. I recently put the Stokemaster App on my wifes Ipad 2. Unfortunately, she won't let me play with it so I might have to get my own. Does it support 2 cookers at once? If not, do you know of any software that will other than the Stokers web interface. I tried the Stokerlog and it gets buggy with two blowers.

StokeMaster should work out of the box with multiple blowers, but I will admit that I have not tried it in this configuration since I only have 1 blower. Give it a try and let me know how it works. If it doesn't work, I feel certain that I can get it to work.

-NCGrimbo

BoneDaddy's
01-24-2012, 01:50 PM
If I have the new wifi stoker and an ipad, but at a comp with no service, can I network the ipad to the wifi stoker somehow?

NCGrimbo
01-24-2012, 07:51 PM
If I have the new wifi stoker and an ipad, but at a comp with no service, can I network the ipad to the wifi stoker somehow?

Yes, but you need 1 more item. You need a wireless router and a little bit of setup time before you go to the comp. Here are the simplified steps:


Configure the router and setup the wireless network on the router.
Configure the WiFi on the Stoker to connect to the newly configured router.
Configure your iPad to connect to the newly configured router.
Make sure the iPad talks to the WiFi Stoker by going to the Stoker's IP address with a browser on the iPad.
Turn off the Stoker and router and pack them up for the trip.
When you get to the comp, plug in the router and then turn it on. Give it a minute or two to get going.
Make sure the iPad connects to the router's wireless network. (It should have the same name as you gave it at home.)
Fire up the WiFi Stoker and make sure it gets an IP Address from the router.
Double check that the iPad can talk to the WiFi stoker by going to the Stoker's IP address with a browser on the iPad.
Crank up StokeMaster and enjoy!

The key is to make sure everything is working at home before you head off to the comp.

-NCGrimbo

cpw
02-16-2012, 09:43 AM
Couple questions on the App:
Can I change the target temps on the probes using the app? It allows me to change the number, but there's no way to accept or confirm the change.
Is there any way to turn off the popup alarm sound? It's very annoying.

Thanks!

NCGrimbo
02-16-2012, 11:10 AM
Couple questions on the App:
Can I change the target temps on the probes using the app? It allows me to change the number, but there's no way to accept or confirm the change.
Is there any way to turn off the popup alarm sound? It's very annoying.

Thanks!

Once you make a change to a probe on it's configuration screen, that change is passed on to the Stoker. I'm looking into using a picker to select the temps in v1.3. This will allow you to cancel out of the change if you choose to.

v1.2 will allow you to choose what music you hear when the alarm pops up. Other than that, you can turn off the alarms if they are poping up to frequently or change the frequency of how often they pop up.

v1.2 was submitted to Apple on Wednesday, so I'm waiting for them to approve it.

Let me know if this doesn't answer your questions.

-NCGrimbo

cpw
02-20-2012, 10:09 AM
Once you make a change to a probe on it's configuration screen, that change is passed on to the Stoker. I'm looking into using a picker to select the temps in v1.3. This will allow you to cancel out of the change if you choose to.

v1.2 will allow you to choose what music you hear when the alarm pops up. Other than that, you can turn off the alarms if they are poping up to frequently or change the frequency of how often they pop up.

v1.2 was submitted to Apple on Wednesday, so I'm waiting for them to approve it.

Let me know if this doesn't answer your questions.

-NCGrimbo

It does, thank you. I wasn't being patient enough for the app to reflect the changes made to the temp. It would be nice if there was a "done" or "go" button when changing temps though.

Anchors Smokeshop
03-05-2012, 08:18 PM
Like you did in post 34, can you post detailed steps on how to configure the stoker, router and iPhone to communicate with each other?
I already have a router connected to my stoker and I can access my stoker on my home network. I want to be able to access the stoker at a comp via my laptop and iPhone.
Can you please post detailed steps on how to do this?

NCGrimbo
03-06-2012, 09:16 AM
Like you did in post 34, can you post detailed steps on how to configure the stoker, router and iPhone to communicate with each other?
I already have a router connected to my stoker and I can access my stoker on my home network. I want to be able to access the stoker at a comp via my laptop and iPhone.
Can you please post detailed steps on how to do this?

If everything is working at home and you can bring your home router and the cables to your comp, you just plug everything together at the comp like you have it plugged up at home. If the laptop uses the local network wirelessly, then it will continue to work that way at the comp.

In simple terms, the router is what defines your local network. Anything that talks to it is part of your local network. So when you take your router to the comp., you are taking your local network with you. If it works at home, it will work at the comp. You just have to make sure it is connected the same way once you get to the comp. And, make sure that your iPhone or iPad are connected to the local network when you try to run the app at the comp.

The one key is to make sure that the WiFi part of your router is password protected so that no one can connect to it but yourself.

The steps are pretty much the same as post #34, but I list them here for anyone that has a non-WiFi Stoker:


Configure the router and setup the wireless network on the router.
Plug the Stoker into one of the ports at the back of the router.
Configure your iPad/iPhone to connect to the newly configured router via WiFi.
Make sure the iPad talks to the Stoker by going to the Stoker's IP address with a browser on the iPad.
Turn off the Stoker and router and pack them up for the trip.
When you get to the comp, plug in the router and then turn it on. Give it a minute or two to get going.
Make sure the iPad connects to the router's wireless network. (It should have the same name as you gave it at home.)
Plug in the Stoker to the router and make sure it gets an IP Address from the router.
Double check that the iPad can talk to the WiFi stoker by going to the Stoker's IP address with a browser on the iPad.
Crank up StokeMaster and enjoy!
Once again, the key is to make sure everything is working at home before you head off to the comp.

-NCGrimbo

Anchors Smokeshop
03-10-2012, 12:37 PM
I'm still a little confused and it could be due to the lack of information I originally provided you.
Just to be clear, I have a wireless router from Fios that I use for my home network. I also have an old Linksys router that I flashed with DD-WRT firmware and connected to my Stoker to use as a bridge on my home network.
Now, when you say to bring my router to a comp, do you mean my home network router or the router that is connected to the stoker?

NCGrimbo
03-10-2012, 12:48 PM
I'm still a little confused and it could be due to the lack of information I originally provided you.
Just to be clear, I have a wireless router from Fios that I use for my home network. I also have an old Linksys router that I flashed with DD-WRT firmware and connected to my Stoker to use as a bridge on my home network.
Now, when you say to bring my router to a comp, do you mean my home network router or the router that is connected to the stoker?

My response assumed that you only have 1 router. What I would recommend in your situation is to go out and buy a low priced, but name brand (belkin, d-link, etc.), router for comps. Then before going on a comp, follow the directions I listed using the "comp router" instead of the "lan routers" that you have.

Your other choice is to bring both routers with you when you go to comps. You won't need to configure anything at the comp. Once both routers are connected to power, they should work just like they do at your home.

Let me know if this answered your question.

-NCGrimbo

Anchors Smokeshop
03-10-2012, 02:00 PM
Can I upgrade my non-WiFi stoker from firmware version 2.6.0.254 to 2.7.0.270?

NCGrimbo
03-10-2012, 02:10 PM
Can I upgrade my non-WiFi stoker from firmware version 2.6.0.254 to 2.7.0.270?

I haven't talked to Rock to see if the non-WiFi stokers can work with 2.7.0.270. I'll send him or the software developer an email to see what they say. I'm running 2.7.0.6 and until I've talked to Rock, I'm sticking with this version. You can find all the versions of the firmware at the firmware developer's site, www.kaytat.com

Anchors Smokeshop
03-10-2012, 02:13 PM
I haven't talked to Rock to see if the non-WiFi stokers can work with 2.7.0.270. I'll send him or the software developer an email to see what they say. I'm running 2.7.0.6 and until I've talked to Rock, I'm sticking with this version. You can find all the versions of the firmware at the firmware developer's site, www.kaytat.com (http://www.kaytat.com)

I currently have the non-WiFi Stoker running version 2.6.0.254. I'm going to hold off on updating the firmware until you have a response. Thanks

NCGrimbo
03-10-2012, 02:15 PM
I currently have the non-WiFi Stoker running version 2.6.0.254. I'm going to hold off on updating the firmware until you have a response. Thanks

Officially, StokeMaster works with v2.7.0.8 and higher. :twisted: I would feel confident in upgrading to that version from www.kaytat.com if you don't go to the latest version.